Mallorie Mitchem
Mallorie Mitchem
Height: 5-4
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Whidbey Island, Wash.
High School: South Whidbey
Major: Biology and Medical Anthropology

2019 (Senior):

  Meet Dist. # of Runners Time Overall Pl. Team Pl.
Aug. 31 Sudeck Classic Stampede 4K 50 17:09.9 43 16
Sep. 14 Allegheny XC Classic 3M 83 20:53.0 37 6
Sep. 28 All-Ohio Championships (Open) 6K 178 26:37.3 63 7
Oct. 19 Inter-Regional Rumble (Open) 6K 240 23:54.1 17 2
Nov. 2 UAA Championships 6K 76 24:42.1 65 10
Nov. 16 NCAA Great Lakes Regional 6K        
Nov. 23 NCAA DIII Championships 6K        

 

2018 (Junior): Ran in four races during her junior season… Recorded her season-best 6K time in the open race at the All-Ohio Championships with a mark of 24:42.5, crossing the line 36th overall and fourth among CWRU competitors… Earned UAA Fall All-Academic recognition.

  Meet Dist. # of Runners Time Overall Pl. Team Pl.
Aug. 31 Sudeck Sunset Classic Stampede 4K 37 17:08.6 22 13
Sep.15 Allegheny Classic 3M 121 20:08.0 34 13
Sep. 29 All-Ohio Championships (Open) 6K 175 24:42.5 36 4
Oct. 13 Inter-Regional Rumble 6K 313 24:52.9 114 16

2017 (Sophomore): Competed in five races during her sophomore season… Was the team’s top finisher in the open race at the Inter-Regional Rumble, recording a career-best 6K time of 25:32.6… Earned UAA Fall All-Academic recognition.

  • Sudeck Sundown Classic: 4K/17:43.2/39th place (Team Finish: 19th)
  • OWU Invitational: 6K/26:49.9/174th place (Team Finish: 19th)
  • Allegheny Classic: 3 miles/21:46/103rd place (Team Finish: 16th)
  • All-Ohio Open Race: 6K/27:04.9/117th place (Team Finish: 9th)
  • Inter-Regional Rumble Open: 6K/25:32.6/17th place (Team Finish: 1st)

2016 (Freshman): Competed in four races for the Spartans during her freshman season… Was the team’s top finisher at the Behrend Invitational with a time of 22:37.8 in the 5K race, finishing 33rd overall… Was second among all Spartans in the open 6K race at the All-Ohio Championships, finishing 65th overall with a time of 26:19.3, her season-best time at the distance.

  • Sudeck Sundown Classic: 4K/18:06.0/30th place (Team Finish: 17th)
  • Behrend Invitational: 5K/22:37.8/33rd place (Team Finish: 1st)
  • All Ohio XC Championships Open: 6K/26:19.3/65th place (Team Finish: 2nd)
  • Inter-Regional Rumble Open: 6K/26:14.5/59th place (Team Finish: 5th)

Personal: Was a four-year runner for South Whidbey High School, serving as a team captain during her junior and senior years... Recorded a top 5k time of 19:55.8... Earned a spot on the All-Cascade Conference First Team in 2014 and 2015, and the Second Team in 2012 and 2013... Was a four-time individual state championship qualifier, finishing 13th at the meet in 2014... Named her school's Senior Female Athlete of the Year and inducted into the SWHS athletic wall of fame in 2016... Was her high school's valedictorian and a National Honor Society member... Born September 2... Daughter of John and Tracie.