Madeline Lindemann
Madeline Lindemann
Height: 5-3
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Memphis, Tenn.
High School: Houston
Major: Mechanical Engineering

2019 (Senior): Qualified for the NCAA Division III Championships as an individual for the second-straight season… Placed 87th overall in the field of 280 runners with a time of 22:47.9… Ran a season-best 6K time of 21:35.0 at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Championships, earning all-region honors with a seventh-place finish, and securing her spot in the NCAA Championship meet… Also claimed All-UAA Second Team honors with a 14th-place finish at the UAA Championships… Was the team’s top finisher in all six races she competed in during the year… Was the fourth Division III finisher and placed 38th overall in a field of 282 runners at the All-Ohio Championships… USTFCCCA Individual All-Academic honoree… Received UAA Fall All-Academic recognition.

  Meet Dist. # of Runners Time Overall Pl. Team Pl.
Sep. 28 All-Ohio Championships 6K 282 (125 D3) 23:31.1 38 (4 D3) 1
Oct. 5 Live in Lou Classic 6K No individual results (course error) 1
Oct. 19 Inter-Regional Rumble 6K 283 22:03.2 16 1
Nov. 2 UAA Championships 6K 76 22:36.8 14 1
Nov. 16 NCAA Great Lakes Regional 6K 233 21:35.0 7 1
Nov. 23 NCAA DIII Championships 6K 280 22:47.9 87 1

 

2018 (Junior): Competed at the NCAA Championships as an individual for the first time in her career, finishing 98th overall with a time of 22:32.6… Earned a spot in the national meet as one of the top-seven finishers at the NCAA Regionals that was not part of a qualifying team… Finished 10th overall at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional meet with a career-best 6K time of 22:07.3, earning all-region honors for the first time in her career... Was the team’s top finisher in all seven races during the year… Narrowly missed earning All-UAA honors for the second-straight year, placing 15th overall at the meet… Won the individual title at the Sudeck Sunset Classic Stampede… Finished eighth among all Division III competitors at the All-Ohio Championships… Placed fourth among 313 runners at the Inter-Regional Rumble… Received USTFCCCA All-Academic honors… Earned UAA Fall All-Academic recognition.

  Meet Dist. # of Runners Time Overall Pl. Team Pl.
Aug. 31 Sudeck Sunset Classic Stampede 4K 37 15:23.0 1 1
Sep.15 Allegheny Classic 3M 121 18:26.0 2 1
Sep. 29 All-Ohio Championships 6K 307 (142 D3) 22:46.8 43 (8 D3) 1
Oct. 13 Inter-Regional Rumble 6K 313 22:18.4 4 1
Oct. 28 UAA Championships 6K 79 22:46.6 15 1
Nov. 10 NCAA Great Lakes Regional 6K 240 22:07.3 10 1
Nov. 17 NCAA DIII Championships 6K 279 22:32.6 98 1

2017 (Sophomore): Had a breakthrough season as a sophomore, finishing among the team’s top-three runners in all seven races she competed in… Claimed All-UAA Second Team honors with an 11th-place finish at the 2017 UAA Championships, notching a team-best time of 24:18.2 at the meet… Just missed earned an all-region honor at the NCAA Great Lakes Region Championship, finishing 36th overall… Had a season-best 6K time of 23:16.9 at the Yellowjacket Invitational, placing seventh overall… Recipient of the USTFCCCA Cross Country All-Academic Award… Earned UAA Fall All-Academic recognition.

  • Sudeck Sundown Classic: 4K/15:38.2/4th place (Team Finish: 2nd)
  • OWU Invitational: 6K/23:18.9/23rd place (Team Finish: 3rd)
  • Allegheny Classic: 3 miles/18:24/5th place (Team Finish: 2nd)
  • All-Ohio Championships: 6K/23:25.1/95th place - 19th DIII (Team Finish: 3rd)
  • Yellowjacket Invitational: 6K/23:16.9/7th place (Team Finish: 2nd)
  • UAA Championships: 6K/24:18.2/11th place (Team Finish 1st)
  • NCAA DIII Great Lakes Region Championships: 6K/23:23.6/36th place (Team Finish: 2nd)

2016 (Freshman): Competed in six races during her freshman season, finishing among the team’s top-seven runners five times… Was fifth among all CWRU competitors at the All-Ohio Championships, finishing 58th among DIII competitors and 154th overall with a season-best 6K time of 22:48.3… Was the team’s seventh finisher and 52nd overall at the UAA Championships with a time of 24:07.55, and was sixth on the team and 115th overall at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Championships with a time of 24:29.5. 

  • Sudeck Sundown Classic: 4K/16:46.0/18th place (Team Finish: 10th)
  • Yellowjacket Invitational: 6K/24:53.4/111th place (Team Finish: 7th)
  • All Ohio XC Championships: 6K/22:48.3/58th place Div. III/154th Overall(Team Finish: 5th)
  • Inter-Regional Rumble: 6K/23:36.8/78th place (Team Finish: 6th)
  • UAA Championship: 6K/24:07.55/52nd place (Team Finish: 7th)
  • NCAA Regional: 6K/24:29.5/115th place (Team Finish: 6th)

Personal: Was a four-year member of the Houston High School team, serving as a team captain from 2015-16... Recorded top-times of 19:29 in the 5,000-meter run, 2:28 in the 800-meter run, 5:22 in the 1,600-meter run and 11:49 in the 3,200-meter run... Named the Best of the Preps Scholar Athlete of the Year in 2016... Was the Concertmaster for the Germantown Peforming Arts Youth Symphony Orchestra from 2013-15... Also played Lacrosse in High School... Born February 18... Daughter of Sarah and Gary.