CWRU Wrestling Announces Incoming Freshman Class

CWRU Wrestling Announces Incoming Freshman Class

Case Western Reserve University Head Coach Danny Song has announced the incoming class of 11 competitors for the wrestling team, entering the 2016-17 campaign.

"I am thrilled to announce this year's recruiting class," said Song.  "Members of this class combined to compete at their respective state tournaments 16 times and earned All-State honors 11 times. This is the deepest class that CWRU Wrestling has ever welcomed.

"Greater than the sheer wrestling credentials, these scholar-athletes are high work ethic and high character individuals.  Now that they are committed to be Spartans, it is our responsibility to aid in their development competitively, academically and socially."

Jack Chimenti – Portland, Ore. (Southridge)
Chimenti served as the captain of the Southridge High School team during his senior season, while placing fifth in the state and third at the Hammerhead Tournament, in addition to placing at Districts four times during his career.  In addition to wrestling, he was the class treasurer and a member of the chess club, and is an incoming Cadet for the Army Reserve Officer's Training Course and a scholarship recipient, while also completing over 60 hours of community service.

Isaac Collier – Cleveland, Ohio (St. Edward)
Collier was a state qualifier and a section champion, while at St. Edward High School, in addition to placing second at the MIT Tournament and eighth at the Cheesehead Tournament.  Out of season, he has been the TOC Champion, finished third at the freestyle state tournament, a Disney Duals Silver Medalist, and is a member of the Ohio Cadet Fargo National Freestyle Team.  Collier has also been a member of the National Honors Society in high school, while working for the school newspaper.

Jacob Frisch – Belle Mead, N.J. (Montgomery)
Frisch is a four-year varsity starter for Montgomery High School, serving as the team captain during his senior season.  He was a three-time Somerset County Place Winner, finished third at the District 18 Tournament in 2014 and 2015, and was a two-time Region 5 qualifier.  Frisch was a 13-time honor roll recipient, including a Principal's honor roll awardee, and volunteered as a youth wrestling coach.

Alec Hoover – Spokane, Wash. (Mount Spokane)
A four-time state participant and three-time placer, Hoover claimed the State Championship during his junior season.  He is a two-time team captain of the Mount Spokane High School squad, leading the team to second- and third-place finishes.  Hoover has also been a freestyle and Greco state champion, a two-time academic state champion, national merit commended, and his high school's Valedictorian.

Rew Hoover – Spokane, Wash. (Mount Spokane)
Hoover also served as a team captain for Mount Spokane High School for two seasons, finishing third in the state as both a junior and a senior, and earning first team all-league honors.  Academically, Hoover is a national merit finalist, a life scout, a two-time academic state champion, and his high school's Valedictorian.

Ben Kring –Columbus, Ohio (Bishop Watterson)
A two-time team captain at Bishop Watterson High School, Kring is a three-time league champion and has qualified for districts on three occasions, while also being named a Central District All-Star twice.  He is a member of the Junior National Team, placing in both freestyle and Greco.  Kring will graduate from high school with honors, and is a four-time honor roll recipient and a member of the National Honors Society.  In addition, he was a three-year letterwinner with the cross country team.

Justin Marks - Cupertino, Calif. (Cupertino)
Marks, who competed for Cupertino High School, was the fifth-ranked California State qualifier.  He has performed over 200 hours of community service during his high school career, and earned mutiple honors for his academic achievements in chemistry.

Andrew Munn – Houston, Texas (Wyoming Seminary(Pa.))
Munn is a two-time Texas State Runner-Up and a two-time Prep Nationals round of 12 finishers during his high school career at Wyoming Seminary.  In addition, he placed as high as third at the Prep Slam, and was fourth at the Oklahoma City Nationals.   Munn was also the Texas Freestyle/ Greco State Champion, and a Pennsylvania Junior Duals team member.  He is an incoming Cadet and scholarship recipient with the Army Reserve Officer's Training Course, and has been a volunteer wrestling coach.

Michael Petersen – Crystal Lake, Ill. (Crystal Lake Central)
Petersen accumulated 144 career varsity wins at Crystal Lake Central High School, finishing third in the state in both 2013 and 2015, and winning a pair of sectional championships.  He was a Fargo qualifier for both freestyle and Greco in 2012, and for freestyle in 2014. 

Tucker Schmidt – Petersburg, Ill. (Sacred Heart – Griffin)
Schmidt was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler at Sacred Heart-Griffin High School in both 2015 and 2016, and was selected to his all-conference team.  He is an incoming Cadet and scholarship recipient with the Army Reserve Officer's Training Course, earned Academic All-Conference honors each year between 2014-16, and finished first at the Central Illinois Professional Engineers Bridge Building Competition.

Chris Zhang – Naperville, Ill. (Naperville)
Zhang was an all-conference and all-state wrestler at Naperville High School, where he also served as a team captain.  In addition, he won a conference championship, and was a State qualifier, finishing fifth during his senior year.  He earned Academic All-Conference and All-State honors, and was recognized as the Wrestling State Scholar of the Year, while also playing varsity football and working as a youth coach at a summer camp.

Case Western Reserve finished the 2015-16 season with a 1-7 record in dual matches, and finished 17th at the NCAA Division III Mideast Regionals.