Gessic and Spartans Open Season with 4-0 Day at CWRU Wrestling Festival

Freshman Aaran Gessic went 4-0 with two pins and a technical fall in his collegiate debut. (photo by Nick Minerd)
Freshman Aaran Gessic went 4-0 with two pins and a technical fall in his collegiate debut. (photo by Nick Minerd)

CLEVELAND – Led by an undefeated day for freshman Aaran Gessic (Perry, Ohio/Perry), the Case Western Reserve University wrestling team got off to its best start in years with a 4-0 record as hosts of the 2014 CWRU Wrestling Festival at the Veale Center.

The event consisted of the Bob Del Rosa Duals and the Claude Sharer Classic.

The Spartans defeated Niagara County Community College (N.Y.), St. Catharine College (Ky.), Ohio Valley University and Mount Saint Joseph College. The four wins equal the team's total from all of last season, which also happened to be more dual match wins for the program than the previous five seasons combined.

Gessic was 4-0 with two pins, a technical fall and a forfeit. Sophomore captain David Brunk (Hood River, Ore./Hood River Valley) was 3-1 for the day as was freshman Travis Alexander (Farmingdale, N.Y./Long Island Lutheran) and sophomore Nick Lees (Cleveland, Ohio/St. Ignatius).

Gessic secured a pin (4:15) in his collegiate debut at 141 pounds versus Niagara County's Quinton Murphy. The Spartans trailed in by five headed into the final match, but freshman heavyweight Ahmad Khatib (Bath, Ohio/Revere) picked up the winning six points on a disqualification.

Against St. Catharine, Gessic defeated Forrest Vaughn via technical fall (16-0) at 149, while Brunk pinned Brandon Breezley in 1:18 at 184.

Versus Ohio Valley, Gessic picked up another pin in 3:55 over Josue Rodriguez at 141. With a forfeit looming at 285, Brunk clinched the match with a 6-5 tiebreaker two victory against Chase Long at 197. The two battled through four rounds of overtime.

The Spartans remain home to host one dual match in each of the next two weeks. Local-rival John Carroll University is the opponent this coming Tuesday, November 11 at 7:00 p.m. at Horsburgh Gymnasium.

Bob Del Rosa Duals
Round 1
Case Western Reserve 25, Niagara County 24

125 - Deshawn Oliver (NCCC) over Nate Lee (CWRU) Dec 12-7
133 - Austin Acquard (NCCC) over Travis Alexander (CWRU) Fall 3:22
141 - Aaran Gessic (CWRU) over Quinton Murphy (NCCC) Fall 4:15
149 - Connor Medlang (CWRU) over Nate Martin (NCCC) Dec 6-4
157 - Jude Gardner (NCCC) over Connor Gordon (CWRU) Fall 5:17
165 - Zachary Colgan (NCCC) over Nick Tommas (CWRU) Fall 1:20
174 - Nick Lees (CWRU) over Shane Currey (NCCC) Maj 14-3
184 - David Brunk (CWRU) by Forf
197 - Brian Kerwin (NCCC) over Cito Balsells (CWRU) Dec 8-5
285 - Ahmad Khatib (CWRU) over Marshall Taylor (NCCC) DQ

Round 2
Case Western Reserve 33, St. Catharine 21
125 - Nate Lee (CWRU) by Forf
133 - Travis Alexander (CWRU) by Forf
141 - Connor Medlang (CWRU) by Forf
149 - Aaran Gessic (CWRU) over Forrest Vaughn (SCC) TF 16-0
157 - Connor Gordon (CWRU) over Ty Bennett (SCC) Maj 14-3
165 - Mitch Rusch (SCC) over Nick Tommas (CWRU) Fall 0:36
174 - Bernard Ray (SCC) over Nick Lees (CWRU) Dec 15-10
184 - David Brunk (CWRU) over Brandon Breezley (SCC) Fall 1:18
197 - BJ Carman (SCC) over Cito Balsells (CWRU) Fall 2:30
285 - Garrett Harding (SCC) by Forf

Round 3
Case Western Reserve 24, Ohio Valley 23
125 - Tyree Gardner (OVU) over Nate Lee (CWRU) Dec 10-6
133 - Travis Alexander (CWRU) over Hagan Root (OVU) Dec 15-10
141 - Aaran Gessic (CWRU) over Josue Rodriquez (OVU) Fall 3:55
149 - Eli Stewart (OVU) over Connor Medlang (CWRU) Maj 10-0
157 - Tyler Green (OVU) over Connor Gordon (CWRU) TF 19-4
165 - Seth Cutright (OVU) over Nick Tommas (CWRU) TF 17-2
174 - Nick Lees (CWRU) over Austin Antill (OVU) Fall 2:37
184 - Jeff Gould (CWRU) by Forf
197 - David Brunk (CWRU) over Chase Long (OVU) TB-2 6-5
285 - Blake Lucas (OVU) by Forf

Round 4
Case Western Reserve 39, Mount St. Joseph 12
125 - Donald Herrington (MSJ) over Nate Lee (CWRU) Fall 1:46
133 - Travis Alexander (CWRU) over Charlie Heyob (MSJ) Dec 5-2
141 - Aaran Gessic (CWRU) by Forf
149 - Connor Gordon (CWRU) by Forf
157 - Jeff Gould (CWRU) by Forf
165 - Nick Tommas (CWRU) by Forf
174 - Nick Lees (CWRU) over Anthony Palacio (MSJ) Fall 3:44
184 - Tyler Ray (MSJ) over David Brunk (CWRU) Fall 1:17
197 - Cito Balsells (CWRU) over Gabe Stiver (MSJ) Fall 3:41
285 - Double Forfeit