Karthik Ravichandran
Karthik Ravichandran
Height: 5-5
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Westford, Mass.
High School: Westford Academy
Major: Cognitive Science & Bioethics

2019 (Senior):

  Meet Dist. # of Runners Time Overall Pl. Team Pl.
Sep. 7 Knight Invite (Open) 8K 154 26:39.3 5 N/A
Nov. 16 NCAA Great Lakes Regional 8K        
Nov. 23 NCAA DIII Championships 8K        

 

2018 (Junior): Ran in four races for the Spartans during his junior season… Placed 60th overall and was the eighth Spartan to cross the finish line at the UAA Championships… Was fourth among CWRU athletes and 13th out of 308 total runners at the Inter-Region Rumble… Recorded his best 8K time of the season at the All-Ohio Championships, finishing 23rd among Division III competitors with a time of 25:42.6… Earned UAA Fall All-Academic recognition.

  Meet Dist. # of Runners Time Overall Pl. Team Pl.
Sep. 15 Allegheny Classic 4M 116 21:40.0 22 7
Sep. 29 All-Ohio Championships 8K 324 (148 D3) 25:42.6 67 (23 D3) 5
Oct. 13 Inter-Region Rumble 8K 308 26:05.5 13 4
Oct. 28 UAA Championships 8K 77 27:46.3 60 8

 

2017 (Sophomore): Competed in four events during his sophomore season… Recorded a season-best 8K time of 26:52.2 in the open race at the All-Ohio Championships… Was the team’s eighth finisher at the UAA Championships… Finished 93rd overall and was the team’s seventh finisher at the NCAA Division III Great Lakes Region Championships… Earned UAA Fall All-Academic recognition.

  • Sudeck Sundown Classic: 6K/20:16.15/21st place (Team Finish: 11th)
  • All-Ohio Open Race: 8K/26:52.2/30th place (Team Finish: 3rd)
  • UAA Championships: 8k/28:22.3/63rd place (Team Finish: 8th)
  • NCAA DIII Great Lakes Region Championship: 8K/27:20.7/93rd place (Team Finish: 7th)

2016 (Freshman): Competed in four races during his freshman season, finishing among the team’s top-seven runners on two occasions… Placed 88th overall and sixth among CWRU competitors at the Inter-Regional Rumble with a season-best time of 26:33.3… Was also sixth among all Spartans at the All-Ohio Championships, placing 53rd among Division III competitors with a mark of 27:57.6.

  • Sudeck Sundown Classic: 6K/20:40.0/18th place (Team Finish: 9th)
  • Yellowjacket Invitational: 8K/28:09.2/90th place (Team Finish: 8th)
  • All Ohio XC Championships: 8K/27:57.6/53rd Place Div.III/143rd Overall (Team Finish: 6th)
  • Inter-Regional Rumble: 8K/26:33.3/88th place (Team Finish: 6th)

Personal: Was a four-year member of the Westford Academy team, where he was coached by Philip Archambault... Was the cross country team captain during his senior year... Recorded a career-best two-mile time of 9:33... Selected as a DCL all-star... Winner of the Russell and Thelma Cross Country Scholarship, the Programming Award and the Biology Award in high school... Born December 15... Son of Raji and Ravi.