David Hall
David Hall
Height: 5-6
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Stow, Ohio
High School: Stow-Munroe Falls
Major: Undecided

2019 (Senior):

  Meet Dist. # of Runners Time Overall Pl. Team Pl.
Aug. 31 Sudeck Classic Stampede 6K 52 19:38.3 7 5
Sep. 7 Knight Invite 8K 218 25:43.2 18 1
Sep. 28 All-Ohio Championships 8K 301 (145 D3) 26:09.0 22 (8 D3) 2
Oct. 5 Live in Lou Classic 8K 276 25:51.3 83 5
Oct. 19 Inter-Regional Rumble 8K 342 25:09.4 21 2
Nov. 2 UAA Championships 8K 75 25:46.0 24 4
Nov. 16 NCAA Great Lakes Regional 8K        
Nov. 23 NCAA DIII Championships 8K        

 

2018 (Junior): Competed in all seven races during the season… Was among the team’s top-three finishers six times, and among the top-two finishers five times… Placed 87th overall at the NCAA Division III Championships, and was the second Spartan to cross the finish line with a time of 25:30.8… Earned all-region honors for the first time in his career with a 16th-place finish at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Championships… Was CWRU’s top finisher at the All-Ohio Championships, finishing 30th overall and sixth among Division III runners with a season-best 8K time of 25:06.2… Was also the Spartans’ top finisher at the Inter-Regional Rumble, placing fourth overall… Recorded a 20th-place finish at the UAA Championships… Received USTFCCCA All-Academic honors… Earned UAA Fall All-Academic recognition.

  Meet Dist. # of Runners Time Overall Pl. Team Pl.
Aug. 31 Sudeck Sunset Classic Stampede 6K 41 20:14.4 9 6
Sep. 15 Allegheny Classic 4M 116 21:24.0 15 3
Sep. 29 All-Ohio Championships 8K 324 (148 D3) 25:06.2 30 (6 D3) 1
Oct. 13 Inter-Region Rumble 8K 308 25:37.0 4 1
Oct. 28 UAA Championships 8K  79 26:23.1  20  2
Nov. 10 NCAA Great Lakes Regional 8K 265 25:41.2 16 2
Nov. 17 NCAA DIII Championships 8K 280 25:30.8 87 2

2017 (Sophomore): Finished his sophomore campaign strong, placing among the team’s top six finishers in each of the team’s final four meets… Ran a career-best 8K time of 26:17.4 in the open race at the All-Ohio Championships, leading all Spartan finishers and placing 13th overall in the race… Was the team’s sixth finisher at the NCAA Regional Championships, finishing 54th overall… Was fourth among Spartan finishers and 20th overall at the Yellowjacket Invitational with a time of 26:56.5… Also was the team’s sixth finisher and 54th overall at the UAA Championships… Earned UAA Fall All-Academic recognition.

  • Sudeck Sundown Classic: 6K/20:12.7/18th place (Team Finish: 9th)
  • OWU Invitational: 8K/27:12.1/50th place (Team Finish: 10th)
  • Allegheny Classic: 4 miles/22:25/65th place (Team Finish: 13th)
  • All-Ohio Open Race: 8K/26:17.4/13th place (Team Finish: 1st)
  • Yellowjacket Invitational: 8K/26:56.5/20th place (Team Finish: 4th)
  • UAA Championships: 8k/28:02.3/54th place (Team Finish: 6th)
  • NCAA DIII Great Lakes Region Championship: 8K/27:07.4/77th place (Team Finish: 6th)

2016 (Freshman): Competed in a pair of races during his freshman season… Was the team’s second finisher in the open race at the Inter-Regional Rumble, recording a season-best 8K time of 27:06.7 and finishing 11th overall.

  • All Ohio XC Championships Open: 8K/28:11.8/63rd Place (Team Finish: 4th)
  • Inter-Regional Rumble Open: 8K/27:06.7/11th place (Team Finish: 2nd)

Personal: Was a three-year member of the Stow-Munroe Falls High School team, where he was coached by John Roseman... Recorded top-times of 15:51 in the 5k and 9:33 in the 3,200-meter run... All-Conference First Team for Cross Country in 2015 and Second Team in 2016... Named his high school's Most Valuable Runner in 2015... Earned All-Conference honors for track in the 4x800m Relay and the 3,200m run... Was a National Merit Scholarship recipient... Born March 18... Son of Kenneth and Jeanette.