Andrew Green
Andrew Green
Height: 5-10
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Austintown, Ohio
High School: Austintown-Fitch
Major: Mechanical Engineering

2018 (Junior): Competed in all seven varsity races for the Spartans during his junior season… Was among the team’s top-seven finishers in each of the seven competitions, and scored for the Spartans in five races… Was the fourth Spartan to cross the finish line at the NCAA Division III Championships, crossing the finish line 174th overall in a time of 25:58.5… Was 40th at the UAA Championships… Placed 47th overall at the NCAA Great Lakes Championships… Finished 31st out of 148 Division III runners at the All-Ohio Championships, where he recorded a season-best 8K time of 25:55.1… Won the Sudeck Sunset Classic Stampede with a time of 19:38.2 in the 6K race… Received USTFCCCA All-Academic honors… Earned UAA Fall All-Academic recognition.

  Meet Dist. # of Runners Time Overall Pl. Team Pl.
Aug. 31 Sudeck Sunset Classic Stampede 6K 41 19:38.2 1 1
Sep. 15 Allegheny Classic 4M 116 21:13.0 12 2
Sep. 29 All-Ohio Championships 8K 324 (148 D3) 25:55.1 83 (31 D3) 6
Oct. 13 Inter-Region Rumble 8K 308 26:30.3 29 7
Oct. 28 UAA Championships 8K  77  26:53.7  40  4
Nov. 10 NCAA Great Lakes Regional 8K 265 26:11.1 47 5
Nov. 17 NCAA DIII Championships 8K 280 25:58.5 174 4

2017 (Sophomore): Was among the team’s top-seven finishers in all seven races during the season, including five scoring finishes… Placed 41st overall and fourth among CWRU finishers at the UAA Championships… Recorded a 76th-place finish at the NCAA Great Lakes Region Championships, fifth among CWRU competitors… Notched a career-best 8K time of 26:27.4 at the Ohio Wesleyan Invitational, fourth among CWRU runners and good for a 20th-place finish overall… Earned UAA Fall All-Academic recognition.

  • Sudeck Sundown Classic: 6K/19:56.2/8th place (Team Finish: 3rd)
  • OWU Invitational: 8K/26:27.4/20th place (Team Finish: 4th)
  • Allegheny Classic: 4 miles/21:21/28th place (Team Finish: 5th)
  • All-Ohio Championships: 8K/26:56.0/121st place - 42nd DIII (Team Finish: 7th)
  • Yellowjacket Invitational: 8K/27:22.3/37th place (Team Finish: 7th)
  • UAA Championships: 8k/27:30.7/41st place (Team Finish: 4th)
  • NCAA DIII Great Lakes Region Championship: 8K/27:07.0/76th place (Team Finish: 5th)

2016 (Freshman): Competed in three races during his freshman season… Was the team’s third finisher in the open race at the Inter-Regional Rumble, placing 18th overall with a time of 27:26.1.

  • Sudeck Sundown Classic: 6K/28:40.0/123rd place (Team Finish: 11th)
  • All Ohio XC Championships Open: 8K/29:03.1/100th Place (Team Finish: 9th)
  • Inter-Regional Rumble Open: 8K/27:26.1/18th place (Team Finish: 3rd)

Personal: Was a four-year member of the Austintown-Finch High School team, where he was coached by Paul Farr... Served as a team captain during his senior year... Recorded top times of 16:30.20 in the 5k, 9:46.11 in the 3,200m and 4:34.6 in the 1,600m... Was an OHSAA D1 Cross Country Regional Qualifier in 2014... Was a District Finalist in 2014 and a Regional Qualifier in 2016 for track and field... Member of the National Honor Society... Born December 15... Son of Michael and Leslee.