2018 CWRU Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Season Recap

2018 CWRU Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Season Recap

The Case Western Reserve University men's outdoor track and field team concluded the 2018 outdoor season with many noteworthy performances, compiling seven All-UAA honors at the University Athletic Association Championships and claiming three individual All-Region honorees from the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

During the two-day conference championships, hosted by Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, sophomore Dominic Oddo claimed two individual All-UAA honors to lead the Spartan men at the meet. On the first day of the meet, Oddo placed third in the long jump with a distance of 6.56 meters. He followed that on Sunday by earning an All-UAA finish in the 400-meter hurdles as he finished third in the event with a time of 54.47 seconds. In addition, Oddo teamed with senior Andrew Ibibo, sophomore Jonathan Haling and sophomore Michael Hradesky in the 4x400-meter relay to finish third in the event with a time of 3:20.22.

Ibibo also earned an All-UAA honor in the 400-meter dash, after finishing third in the event with a time of 49.14 seconds. Seniors Grant Mlack and Aidan DeSanto also added All-UAA honors on Sunday, as Mlack ran a time of 15.47 seconds in the finals of the 110-meter hurdles to finish second in the event, while DeSanto finished third in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:00.11.

Along with Oddo's All-UAA honor in the long jump on Saturday, junior Tyler Bushman claimed a third-place finish in the hammer throw with a mark of 47.04 meters.

Three members of the men's outdoor track and field team also received All-Great Lakes Region recognition for the USTFCCCA, based on their performances during the 2018 outdoor season. Spartans receiving All-Region honors included Ibibo in the 400-meter dash, Hradesky in the 800-meter run and Oddo in the decathlon.

Ibibo earned All-Region honors in the 400-meter dash, as his time of 48.36 seconds in the event at the Harrison Dillard Twilight Meet on May 11th was the fourth-best in the region in 2018 and 34th in all of Division III. Hradesky earned his All-Region honor at the Harrison Dillard Twilight Meet as well, crossing the line in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:54.78 for the fourth-best time among Great Lakes Region runners in 2018. Oddo claimed an All-Region honor in the decathlon, as his score of 5,864 (also on his first attempt at the multi-event) ranked third in the Great Lakes Region and 37th in Division III.

In addition to their work on the track and field, 23 members of the Case Western Reserve men's outdoor track and field team received Spring UAA All-Academic recognition.

The Spartans received the following individual honors during the 2018 Outdoor Track and Field Season:  

CoSIDA Academic All-America

Sam Merriman

Middlesex, Vt. / U-32

First Team

 

All-UAA

Tyler Bushman

Naperville, Ill. / Naperville North

Hammer Throw (3rd)

Aidan DeSanto

McCordsville, Ind. / Cathedral

1,500-meter run (3rd)

Andrew Ibibo

Green Bay, Wis. / Green Bay East

4x400-meter relay (3rd), 400-meter dash (3rd)

Jonathan Haling

Gates Mills, Ohio / Mayfield

4x400-meter relay (3rd)

Michael Hradesky

Mayfield Heights, Ohio Mayfield

4x400-meter relay (3rd)

Dominic Oddo

Mentor, Ohio / Mentor

Long Jump (3rd), 400-meter hurdles (3rd), 4x400-meter relay (3rd)

Grant Mlack

Chardon, Ohio / Chardon

110-meter hurdles (2nd)

 

All-Great Lakes Region

Andrew Ibibo

Green Bay, Wis. / Green Bay East

400-meter dash

Michael Hradesky

Mayfield Heights, Ohio Mayfield

800-meter run

Dominic Oddo

Mentor, Ohio / Mentor

Decathlon

 

UAA Athlete of the Week

Jordan Butler

Columbus, Ohio / Grandview Heights

Mar. 26

Dominic Oddo

Mentor, Ohio / Mentor

Apr. 9

 

The following were top times/ marks by Spartan track and field athletes during the outdoor 2018 season:

100-Meter Dash

Zak Hurd

11.17

Great Lakes NCAA Final Qualifying Meet

200-Meter Dash

Andrew Ibibo

22.20

All-Ohio DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships

400-Meter Dash

Andrew Ibibo

48.36

BW Harrison Dillard Twilight

800-Meter Run

Michael Hradesky

1:54.78

BW Harrison Dillard Twilight

1,500-Meter Run

Aidan DeSanto

3:58.28

All-Ohio DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships

5,000-Meter Run

Andrew Green

15:24.30

All-Ohio DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships

10,000-Meter Run

Robert Iriye

33:29.77

Amy Adams Memorial Invitational

110-Meter Hurdles

Grant Mlack

15.20

Amy Adams Memorial Invitational

400-Meter Hurdles

Dominic Oddo

54.47

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

Ben Whitman

9:43.96

All-Ohio DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships

4x100-Meter Relay

Joe DinkoDarius InzarBen ZelkinZak Hurd

43.10

All-Ohio DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships

4x400-Meter Relay

Andrew Ibibo, Jonathan Haling, Michael Hradesky, Dominic Oddo

3:20.22

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

4x800-Meter Relay

Thomas PattonAidan DeSanto, Nicholas Knorz, Michael Hradesky

7:58.17

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

High Jump

Jordan Butler

1.93m

Amy Adams Memorial Invitational

Pole Vault

David Prigg

3.95m

OWU Marv Frye Invitational

Long Jump

Dominic Oddo

6.80m

OWU Marv Frye Invitational

Triple Jump

Kai Fletcher

12.66m

All-Ohio DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Shot Put

Alex Nesvisky

13.77m

CMU Quad Meet

Discus

Jason Lockamy

40.88m

CMU Quad Meet

Hammer

Tyler Bushman

47.68m

All-Ohio DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Javelin

Brian Holden

49.65m

W&L Track & Field Carnival

Decathlon

Dominic Oddo

5,864 points

NCC Gregory Final Qualifier