2017 CWRU Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Season Recap

2017 CWRU Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Season Recap

The Case Western Reserve University men's track and field team concluded the 2017 outdoor season with many noteworthy performances, compiling 11 All-UAA honors at the University Athletic Association Championships, setting five program records and qualifying one individual and one relay team for the 2017 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

The Spartans capped off their outdoor season by sending four student-athletes to the 2017 Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Geneva, Ohio. Senior Nathaniel Wahner competed individually in the 200-meter dash and 400-meter dash, while also running the anchor of the 4x400-meter relay team that included junior Andrew Ibibo, sophomore Joseph Cabral and freshman Jonathan Haling.

Seven Spartans also received All-Great Lakes Region recognition from the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA), based on their performances during the season. Spartans receiving All-Region honors included Cabral, Ibibo and Haling in the 4x400-meter relay, Wahner in the 4x400-meter relay, 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash and 400-meter dash, freshman Brian Holden in the javelin throw, junior Sam Merriman in the 5,000-meter run, and freshman Dominic Oddo in the long jump.

The men's 4x400-meter relay team of Wahner, Ibibo, Cabral and Haling finished second in the Great Lakes Region and sixth in Division III with a school-record time of 3:13.62, recorded at the Harrison Dillard Twilight on May 12th. Wahner finished first in the region and 17th in Division III with a school-record time of 21.43 in the 200-meter dash, recorded at the Great Lakes Elite Meet on May 18th. He also finished second in the region and tied for sixth in Division III with a school-record time of 47.64 in the 400-meter dash, recorded at the 2017 UAA Outdoor Championships on April 22nd.  Wahner rounded out his All-Region honors by finishing fourth in the region and tied for 20th in Division III with a school-record time of 10.67 in the 100-meter dash, recorded at the All-Ohio Outdoor Championships on April 15th.

Holden was fifth in the region and 48th in Division III with a javelin toss of 56.19 meters, set at the Harrison Dillard Twilight on May 12th. Merriman was second among Great Lakes competitors and 23rd in Division III with a school-record time of 14:29.93 in the 5,000-meter run, recorded at the UW-Platteville Invitational on April 13th. Oddo was fourth in the region and 36th in Division III with a long jump mark of 7.16 meters, set at the UAA Outdoor Championships.

At the 2017 UAA Championships, hosted by the University of Chicago in Chicago, Illinois, Wahner and Oddo highlighted a group of 11 All-UAA honorees for the Spartans. Wahner was named the UAA Men's Most Outstanding Running Events Performer, while Oddo earned the UAA Men's Rookie of the Year honor.

Wahner ran a time of 47.64 seconds in the finals of the 400-meter dash to win the UAA title in the event. That time bested the previous school-record time of 48.55 set in 1996. It marked just the third time in program history that a Spartan has won the conference title in the event, and first time since James Harris in 1995. Wahner also claimed the title in the 200-meter dash with a time of 21.71 seconds, which marked the first time in program history that a Spartan has won the conference title in the 200-meter dash.

In addition, Wahner was a member of the 4x100-meter relay (along with juniors Ben Zelkin, Adrian Cannon and Zak Hurd) that claimed the title in the event with a time of 42.20 seconds. He was also a member of the 4x400-meter relay (along with Ibibo, Cabral and Haling) that finished first in the event with a time of 3:16.55.

Oddo claimed the UAA title in the long jump after finishing first in the event with a distance of 7.16 meters, a new career-best mark. He also added a sixth-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.38 seconds. Oddo became the first Spartan man to be named UAA Rookie of the Year.

Merriman also ran a time of 14:36.83 in the 5,000-meter run to the UAA title in the event. It marked just the fourth time in program history that a Spartan has won the conference title in the event, and first time since Stephen Hrinda in 2007.

Adding All-UAA finishes during the two-day meet were senior Galen Caldwell, junior Grant Mlack, sophomore Ananth Suresh and Holden. Caldwell finished third in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 9:25.67. Mlack finished second in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 54.35 and placed third in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.38. Suresh finished third in the triple jump with a distances of 13.75 meters, while Holden placed second in the javelin throw with a mark of 53.73 meters.

The Spartan men were also ranked 21st in the USTFCCCA Top 25 during the outdoor season, which was the first time in program history that CWRU has been ranked.

In addition to their work on the track and field, 27 members of the Case Western Reserve men's outdoor track and field team received Spring UAA All-Academic recognition.

The Spartans received the following individual honors during the 2017 Outdoor Track and Field Season:

UAA Special Awards

Nathaniel Wahner

Drexel Hill, Pa. / Upper Darby

Most Outstanding Running Events Performer

Dominic Oddo

Mentor, Ohio / Mentor

Rookie of the Year

 

UAA Champion

Nathaniel Wahner

Drexel Hill, Pa. / Upper Darby

200-meter dash, 400-meter dash, 4x100-meter relay, 4x400-meter relay

Ben Zelkin

Vienna, Va. / George C. Marshall

4x100-meter relay

Adrian Cannon

Lake View, N.Y. / Frontier Central

4x100-meter relay

Zak Hurd

Perry, Ohio / Perry

4x100-meter relay

Andrew Ibibo

Green Bay, Wis. / Green Bay East

4x400-meter relay

Joseph Cabral

Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Pine Crest

4x400-meter relay

Jonathan Haling

Gates Mills, Ohio / Mayfield

4x400-meter relay

Dominic Oddo

Mentor, Ohio / Mentor

Long Jump

Sam Merriman

Middlesex, Vt. / U-32

5,000-meter run

 

All-UAA

Nathaniel Wahner

Drexel Hill, Pa. / Upper Darby

200-meter dash (1st), 400-meter dash (1st), 4x100-meter relay (1st), 4x400-meter relay (1st)

Ben Zelkin

Vienna, Va. / George C. Marshall

4x100-meter relay (1st)

Adrian Cannon

Lake View, N.Y. / Frontier Central

4x100-meter relay (1st)

Zak Hurd

Perry, Ohio / Perry

4x100-meter relay (1st)

Andrew Ibibo

Green Bay, Wis. / Green Bay East

4x400-meter relay (1st)

Joseph Cabral

Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Pine Crest

4x400-meter relay (1st)

Jonathan Haling

Gates Mills, Ohio / Mayfield

4x400-meter relay (1st)

Dominic Oddo

Mentor, Ohio / Mentor

Long Jump (1st)

Sam Merriman

Middlesex, Vt. / U-32

5,000-meter run (1st)

Galen Caldwell

Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt

3,000-meter steeplechase (3rd)

Grant Mlack

Chardon, Ohio / Chardon

400-meter hurdles (2nd), 110-meter hurdles (3rd)

Ananth Suresh

Singapore / St. Joseph's Institution

Triple Jump (3rd)

Brian Holden

Haworth, N.J. / Northern Valley Regional

Javelin (2nd)

 

All-Great Lakes Region

Nathaniel Wahner

Drexel Hill, Pa. / Upper Darby

100-meter dash, 200-meter dash, 400-meter dash, 4x400-meter relay

Andrew Ibibo

Green Bay, Wis. / Green Bay East

4x400-meter relay

Joseph Cabral

Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Pine Crest

4x400-meter relay

Jonathan Haling

Gates Mills, Ohio / Mayfield

4x400-meter relay

Dominic Oddo

Mentor, Ohio / Mentor

Long Jump

Sam Merriman

Middlesex, Vt. / U-32

5,000-meter run

Brian Holden

Haworth, N.J. / Northern Valley Regional

Javelin

 

UAA Athlete of the Week

Nathaniel Wahner

Drexel Hill, Pa. / Upper Darby

Apr. 17, May 1, May 22

Andrew Ibibo

Green Bay, Wis. / Green Bay East

Mar. 20

Brian Holden

Haworth, N.J. / Northern Valley Regional

May 15

 

The following were top times/ marks by Spartan track and field athletes during the outdoor 2016-17 season:

100-Meter Dash

Nathaniel Wahner

10.67 *SR

All-Ohio DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships

200-Meter Dash

Nathaniel Wahner

21.43 *SR

All-Great Lakes Elite Meet

400-Meter Dash

Nathaniel Wahner

47.64 *SR

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

800-Meter Run

Joseph Cabral

1:54.99

Centre Invitational

1,500-Meter Run

Aidan DeSanto

3:59.10

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

5,000-Meter Run

Sam Merriman

14:29.93 *SR

UW Platteville Invitational

10,000-Meter Run

Zach Roshon

32:18.42

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

110-Meter Hurdles

Grant Mlack

15.12

All-Ohio DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships

400-Meter Hurdles

Grant Mlack

54.35

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

3,000-Meter Steeplechase

Galen Caldwell

9:25.67

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

4x100-Meter Relay

Nathaniel WahnerAdrian CannonBen ZelkinZak Hurd

42.20

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

4x400-Meter Relay

Andrew Ibibo, Jonathan Haling, Joseph Cabral, Nathaniel Wahner

3:13.62 *SR

BW Harrison Dillard Twilight

4x800-Meter Relay

Joe LedgerNico Ericksen-Deriso, Joseph Cabral, Michael Hradesky

8:20.09

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

High Jump

Dominic Oddo

1.79m

W&L Track and Field Carnival

Pole Vault

David Prigg

4.11m

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Long Jump

Dominic Oddo

7.16m

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Triple Jump

Ananth Suresh

13.75m

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Shot Put

Alex Nesvisky

13.63m

All-Ohio DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Discus

Jason Lockamy

42.36m

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Hammer

Alex Nesvisky

45.32m

UAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Javelin

Brian Holden

56.19m

BW Harrison Dillard Twilight

*SR – indicates school record