Case Track and Field Opens up 2011 Competition Slate with 13 Event Wins at Spartan Relays

CLEVELAND, Ohio – The Case Western Reserve Track and Field team participated in its first competition of 2011 as the squad hosted the Spartan Relays on Saturday, January 22 in the Veale Center. While there was no team scoring at the event, the Spartans claimed 13 events overall against competitors from the likes of SUNY Fredonia, Houghton College (NY) and Oberlin College.

The Spartans will be back in action on Saturday, January 29 in a dual meet with Carnegie Mellon University (PA). The first event is scheduled for 12:00 p.m.

In the men's sprints, junior Matt Jurcak (Olmsted, OH/Olmsted Falls) earned wins in both the 55-meter hurdles, with a time of 7.71, and the 55m dash, crossing the line in 6.68. His time in the 55m hurdles was an NCAA provisional qualifying mark and stands as the fourth-best time in the NCAA this year.

Freshman Charlie Dorflinger (Mayfield Heights, OH/Mayfield) placed second overall in 24.26 in the 200m dash and junior Jim Mather (Baldwinsville, NY/Christian Brothers Academy) won the 400m dash with a time of 51.70

The Spartan relay teams fared well with the men's 4x200 foursome taking first overall in 1:38.54, while the 4x400 squad secured second-place with its time of 3:30.75.

In the 3,000m run, seniors Mark Grogan (Coraopolis, PA/Our Lady of the Sacred Heart) and David Carter (Wadsworth, OH/Wadsworth Senior) swept the top two spots for Case. Grogan was the event winner in 8:54.23, while Carter crossed the finish line in 8:58.72 to snag second.

The Spartans also had the top finisher in the 5,000m run, where freshman Corey Williams (Massillon, OH/Perry) recorded a time of 16:12.96, besting the field by almost 26 seconds.

Sophomore Chris Kelly (Twinsburg, OH/Twinsburg) was an event winner in the mile, where he turned in a time of 4:27.55 to win by nearly 12 seconds.

In field events, senior Jeremy Gdaniec (Erie, PA/Cathedral Prep) and freshman Harry Weintraub (Croton on Hudson, NY/Hendrick Hudson) went one-two in the weight throw with respective distances of 51-11.00 and 49.11.00. Gdaniec also placed second in the shot put with a mark of 40-09.50.

Junior Michael Cohara (Strongsville, OH/Strongsville) posted a second-place finish in the high jump, ascending to 6-02.75.

On the women's side, junior sprinter Leslie Stanard (Maple Heights, OH/Maple Heights) took first overall in the 55m dash with a time of 7.46. Her time is the second-best in the UAA this season. Junior Nataija Brown (Cleveland, OH/Glenville) also scored a second-place result in the 55m hurdles, finishing in 9.17.

Sophomore Alyssa Harker (Mentor, OH/Mentor) was a winner in the 400m dash, clocking in at 1:03.74, while senior Justine Jeroski (Murrysville, PA/Franklin Regional) took first in the 800m run, finishing in a time of 2:29.15. Classmate Bettina Kaphingst (Lewiston, NY/Lewiston-Porter) crossed the line right on her heels, taking second in 2:30.73.

In field events, sophomore Jenna Pansky (Parma, OH/Beaumont) took the top spot in the triple jump, recording a distance of 32.05-50.

Junior Amanda Kline (Lancaster, OH/Lancaster) won the shot put and weight throw, putting up marks of 37-09.50 and 45-04.00.

In relays, Case won the 4x200 with a time of 1:52.74 and recorded a runner-up result in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:16.52.