Thirty Spartans Named to PAC Fall Academic Honor Roll

Thirty Spartans Named to PAC Fall Academic Honor Roll

Thirty members of the Case Western Reserve University football team were named to the Presidents' Athletic Conference Fall Academic Honor Roll, as announced by the league office on Tuesday.

The PAC Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes on varsity sports teams who have earned a grade point average of 3.6 or higher on a 4.0 scale during their semester of competition.

Among the Spartans' honorees are two CoSIDA Academic All-Americans in junior linebacker Travis Johnston and senior defensive lineman Andrew Lease, along with Academic All-District honorees in junior running back Zach Hall, sophomore kicker Robertson Albrecht, and senior defensive back Patrick Crossey. Johnston, Crossey, junior offensive lineman Anthony Polizzi, Lease, junior linebacker Joshua Smith, Hall, senior wide receiver Mario Robaina, and Albrecht each received both All-PAC honor for their play on the field, in addition to earning a spot on the conference's academic honor roll in 2019.

Case Western Reserve finished the 2019 season with a 9-2 overall record, winning the PAC Championship for the second time in the last three seasons and advance to the NCAA Playoffs for the fifth time in the program's history. The Spartans will kick off their 2020 campaign on Saturday, September 5th at home against the University of Rochester.

The full list of Spartans who received the award can be viewed below:

 

NAME

YR

MAJOR

HOMETOWN | HIGH SCHOOL

Robertson Albrecht

So.

Physics

Aurora, Ohio | Aurora

Michael Amadio

Jr.

Political Science

Charlotte, N.C. | William Amos Hough

R.J. Ayers

Fr.

Aerospace Engineering

St. Petersburg, Fla. | Shorecrest Preparatory

Luke Bedell

Sr.

Biomedical Engineering

Chatham, N.J. | Saint Peters Prep

Jacob Berg

Jr.

Accounting

Clinton, N.J. | North Hunterdon

Cory Border

Fr.

Mechanical Engineering

Allentown, Pa. | Parkland

Jacob Bowers

Fr.

Biomedical Engineering

Durham, N.C. | Riverside

Ryan Coolidge

Sr.

Finance

Chicago, Ill. | St. Ignatius Prep

Patrick Crossey

Sr.

Civil Engineering

Pittsburgh, Pa. | Plum Senior

Gunnar Eberhart

Fr.

Biomedical Engineering/ Pre-Dental

Canton, Ohio | Canton Central Catholic

Connor Forrest

Fr.

Engineering

Hopewell, Pa. | Hopewell Senior

Mason Gee-Montgomery

Jr.

Accounting

Stockbridge, Mich. | Stockbridge

Dante Grecco

So.

Nursing

Pittsburgh, Pa. | Upper St. Clair

Austin Grillo

Fr.

Civil Engineering

Coal Center, Pa. | California Area

Zach Hall

Jr.

Finance

New Albany, Ohio | New Albany

Sam Jenkins

Sr.

Accounting/ Pre-Dental

Medina, Ohio | Highland

Travis Johnston

Jr.

Business Management

Zanesville, Ohio | Bishop Rosencrans

Nick Kadlecik

Jr.

Chemical Engineering

Pittsburgh, Pa. | West Allegheny

Andrew Lease

Sr.

Accounting & Finance

Pittsburgh, Pa. | Seton-LaSalle Catholic

Jackson Mitchell

So.

Biology

Dayton, Ohio | Vandalia Butler

Anthony Polizzi

Jr.

Economics

Brockport, N.Y. | Brockport

Adam Poltrack

Sr.

Electrical Engineering

Mountain View, Calif. | Saint Francis

R.J. Prusha

Fr.

Biochemical Engineering

Avon Lake, Ohio | Avon Lake

Mario Robaina

Sr.

Psychology

Miami, Fla. | Belen Jesuit Prep

Joshua Smith

Jr.

Business Management

Atlanta, Ga. | Benjamin E. Mays

Cooper Tulloch

Jr.

Finance

Boca Raton, Fla. | Boca Raton Community

Kyle Turcovsky

Jr.

Chemistry

North Huntingdon, Pa. | Norwin

Isaac Withrow

Sr.

Computer Science

Winfield, W. Va. | Winfield

Michael Wojkowski

Fr.

Nursing

Painesville, Ohio | Painesville

Adam Zybko

Sr.

Finance & Economics

Glen Ellyn, Ill. | Glenbard West