2012 Spartan Baseball Schedule & Results

Overall 27-16-1
Pct. .625
Conf. 4-4
Pct. .500
Streak Won 1
Home 8-2-1
Away 7-9
Neutral 12-5
Games 44
Runs 251
Batting Avg. .300
On Base % .377
Slugging % .412
Home Runs 21
Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
February
Fri. 24 vs. John Carroll @ Beckley, W. Va. Linda K. Epling Stadium W, 18-6 Final
  vs. John Carroll @ Beckley, W. Va. Linda K. Epling Stadium W, 6-5 Final
Sun. 26 at Guilford W, 4-2 Final
  at Guilford L, 14-4 Final
 
March
Sat. 3 vs. Oberlin @ Chillicothe, Ohio V.A. Memorial Field W, 5-2 Final
  vs. Oberlin @ Chillicothe, Ohio V.A. Memorial Field W, 9-1 Final
Sun. 4 vs. Ohio Wesleyan @ Chillicothe, Ohio V.A. Memorial Field W, 6-1 Final
  vs. Ohio Wesleyan @ Chillicothe, Ohio V.A. Memorial Field L, 7-3 Final
Sun. 11 vs. Rochester (N.Y.) * @ Sanford Memorial Stadium UAA Championship W, 2-1 Final
Mon. 12 vs. Emory * @ Sanford Memorial Stadium UAA Championship L, 9-4 Final
Tue. 13 vs. Washington (Mo.) * @ Sanford Memorial Stadium UAA Championship L, 3-2 Final - 10 innings
Wed. 14 vs. Rochester (N.Y.) * @ Sanford Memorial Stadium UAA Championship W, 6-4 Final
Thu. 15 vs. Brandeis * @ Sanford Memorial Stadium UAA Championship L, 4-3 Final
  vs. Washington (Mo.) * @ Sanford Memorial Stadium UAA Championship W, 4-2 Final
Sat. 17 vs. Brandeis * @ Sanford Memorial Stadium UAA Championship W, 9-1 Final
Sun. 18 vs. Emory * @ Sanford Memorial Stadium UAA Championship L, 4-1 Final
Wed. 21 vs. Grove City W, 8-7 Final
  vs. Grove City W, 12-3 Final
Sat. 24 at Heidelberg L, 14-7 Final
  at Heidelberg L, 7-2 Final
Sun. 25 vs. Heidelberg W, 9-4 Final
Tue. 27 vs. Otterbein W, 5-0 Final
Sat. 31 vs. Westminster (Pa.) W, 4-1 Final
  vs. Westminster (Pa.) L, 2-0 Final
 
April
Sun. 1 at Allegheny L, 5-0 Final
  at Allegheny W, 3-2 Final
Tue. 3 vs. Denison T, 6-6 Final - 11 innings
Wed. 4 at Baldwin-Wallace W, 18-9 Final
Sat. 7 vs. Wabash @ Chillicothe, Ohio V.A. Memorial Field W, 10-5 Final
  vs. Wooster @ Chillicothe, Ohio V.A. Memorial Field W, 3-2 Final
Fri. 13 at Wooster W, 8-4 Final
  at Wooster L, 5-4 Final
Sat. 14 vs. Bethany (W.V.) W, 7-4 Final
  vs. Bethany (W.V.) L, 6-2 Final
Wed. 18 vs. Baldwin-Wallace W, 6-5 Final
Thu. 19 vs. Muskingum @ Cleveland, Ohio Progressive Field W, 8-7 Final
Sat. 21 at DePauw W, 4-3 Final
  at DePauw W, 8-5 Final
Sun. 22 at DePauw L, 5-1 Final
  at DePauw L, 4-2 Final
Tue. 24 at John Carroll W, 7-5 Final
Sun. 29 at La Roche L, 9-6 Final
  at La Roche L, 5-3 Final
Mon. 30 vs. John Carroll W, 12-7 Final
* Conference
Bold team: Home event