Department Awards

Case Western Reserve University Athletics annually presents its Department Awards at the All-Sports Banquet that concludes each academic year.

Read more about recent award winners: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015201420132012 | 2011

Bill Sudeck Outstanding Student-Athlete Award - This award honors the individual who best exemplifies the attributes of the Case Western Reserve University student-athlete in the spirit of legendary coach, mentor and friend William “Bill” Sudeck. Coach Sudeck spent more than half his life - 46 years - shaping the young minds of cross country, basketball, and track and field athletes. The award is given to the student-athlete that has demonstrated and achieved significant athletic accomplishments, academic achievements, engagement in campus activities, and has shown leadership in athletics and in the classroom.

 

2019 - Cassandra Laios
2018 - Drew Hamilton
2017 - Sam Merriman
2016 - Dayton Snyder
2015 - Dane McLoughlin
2014 – Heath Hudgins
2013 – Kyle Gerber
2012 – Tricia McCutchan
2011 – Joey Baum
2010 – John Smetona
2009 – Mike Petro
2008 – Kevin Bigart

 

 

 

 

 

Glenn and Peggy Nicholls Female Athlete of the Year - Presented annually to the female student-athlete who has made the most outstanding contributions to her sport.  Glenn, the former Vice President for Student Affairs at CWRU, and his wife Peggy were friends and advocates of the athletic program, and we recognize his commitment to student athlete success with the presentation of the award.

2019 - Hillary Hellmann
2018 - Nithya Kanagasegar
2017 - Kara Hageman
2016 - Haley Kauffman
2015 - Molly O'Brien
2014 – Maggie Dillione
2013 – Evy Iacono
2012 – Erin Hollinger
2011 – Erin Hollinger
2010 – Elaine Simpson
2009 – Justine Jeroski
2008 – Esther Erb
2007 – Lauren Preyss
2006 – Amber Hammell
2005 – Elaine Hillenmeyer
2004 – Angie Zeuch

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. David Hutter Male Athlete of the Year - Dr. Hutter served 19 years as Case Western Reserve University’s director of athletics and chair of the Department of Physical Education and was a major contributor to the creation of the University Athletic Association.  In addition, he helped design, plan and construct multiple athletic facilities, including those at the North Residential Village.  The award named in his honor is presented annually to the male student-athlete who has made outstanding contributions to his sport.


2019 - Zachary Senft
2018 - Gage Blair
2017 - Nathaniel Wahner
2016 - CJ Krimbill
2015 - CJ Krimbill
2014 – Harry Weintraub
2013 – Jarrett Gish
2012 – Vinny Bell
2011 – Chad Mullins
2010 – Dan Whalen
2009 – Bobby Bott
2008 – Matt Paglia
2007 – Tom Brew
2006 – Carson Oren
2005 – Dave Kallevig & Aaron Johnston – Peck
2004 – Zak Kallai

 

 

 

 

Dorothy L. Hoza Award - Given to the female freshman, sophomore, or junior student-athlete, who has made a strong contribution to the Women's Intercollegiate Sports Program, maintained a high level of academic achievement, shown leadership on the team and contributed service to the Department and University.

2019 - Madeleine Paolucci
2018 - Hillary Hellmann
2017 - Cassandra Laios
2016 - Temi Omilabu
2015 - Kelsey Aamoth
2014 – Kelsey Aamoth
2013 – Maggie Dillione
2012 – Kendra Simmons
2011 – Tricia McCutchan
2010 – Erin Hollinger
2009 – Justine Jeroski
2008 – Ashleigh Tondo
2007 – Ashley Horton
2006 – Esther Erb
2005 – Carmen Rowan
2004 – Elaine Hillenmeyer
2003 – Alicia Kendig
2001 – Angela Zeuch
2001 – Kelly H. Alexander
2001 – Je’nine Nickerson
2000 – Lindsey Deyer
1995 – Carole A. Bruner
1995 – Sandra A. Oh
1994 – Leslie Kindling
1994 – Nancy Moon
1993 – Susan. E. Waniewski
1993 – Nancy Moon
1992 – Pam Wearsch
1992 – Sue Waniewski
1992 – Kathy Killeen
1991 – Michelle Sabick
1990 – Lisa Encarnacion
1989 – Jennifer Ehrlinger
1988 – Sheila McElroy
1987 – Mary Jo Domurat
1986 – Laurie Melville
1982 – Carin Buchta
1980 – Janet Bishop
1977 – Susie Emmert
1976 – Joyce Lowery
1974 – Denise Holmes
1973 – Marilyn Maultsby
1972 – Judy Strauss
1971 – Abbie Sangdahl
1970 – Bilie Navojosky
1969 – Rebecca Lower
1969 – Barbara Bilker
1968 – Jean Wilson
1967 – Margaret Blocksidge
1965 – Ilona Lappo
1965 – Cheryl Smith
1964 – Marcia Ruley
1963 – Marcia Ruley
1962 – Bonnie McLaren
1959 – Avril Johnson
1958 – Margery Dewey

Emily R. Andrews Award - Andrews was a chairman of the Flora Stone Mather College physical education department for over twenty years.  Her leadership and ingenuity resulted in the creation of a robust and innovative program, and is why the award named in her honor is presented to the outstanding senior who has made a strong contribution to the women’s intercollegiate sports program, maintained a high level of academic achievement, shown leadership in team, and contributed service to the department and University. 

2019 - Suhan Mestha
2018 - Neha Cheemalavagu
2017 - Annie Wennerberg
2016 - Kelsey Aamoth
2015 - Brooke Orcutt & Abbey Smith
2014 – Leah Levey
2013 – Deena Levey
2012 – Anna Kennedy
2011 – Justine Jeroski
2010 – Andrea Wojtowicz
2009 – Kate Pollard
2008 – Lauren Seeds
2007 – Stephanie Nothelle
2006 – Rebecca Davis
2005 – Elaine Hillenmeyer
2004 – Judy Gelber
2003 – Rebecca A. Steiner
2002 – Melissa Scopilliti
2001 – Carla Kinyon
2000 – Alexandria Weber
1999 – Michelle Wood
1999 – Alexandria Weber
1998 – Tammie Rupnik
1998 – Rachel Rau
1997 – Jill Best
1997 – Tracy L. Lemonvich
1996 – Teri D. Chester
1996 – Andrea H. Park
1990 – Sheila McElroy
1990 – Jennifer Ehrlinger
1988 – Laurie Melville
1987 – Diane Cifani
1986 – Beth Biegelsen 
1985 – Kitch Barnicle
1985 – Toya Danzey
1984 – Kelly Boothby
1983 – Beth D. Sheck
1983 – Peggy Musser
1982 – Marcia Groshong
1980 – Martha Lyman
1979 – Renae Stafford 
1977 – Judy Roggenburk
1977 – Nissi Wang 
1976 – Judy Roggenburk
1973 – Abbie Sangdahl
1972 – Ann Harsch
1971 – Billie Navojosky
1970 – Barbara Bilker
1969 – Margaret Blocksidge
1968 – Joanne Med
1966 – Marcia Ruley
1965 – Carol Lukes
1964 – Carol Cercek
1963 – Betty Reisman
1962 – Eudice Estreicher
1961 – Lenore Mikula
1961 – Mary Ann Stazzone 
1960 – Mary Ann Stazzone
1960 – Janet Cruden

Arthur P. Leary Award - Presented to the outstanding freshman, sophomore or junior male student-athlete who has demonstrated leadership in the team, maintained good academic standing in the University, demonstrated good sportsmanship, and made a contribution to the department and University.  The award’s namesake, Art Leary, played a leading role in the athletic program at CIT and CWRU over a 46-year period. After a standout career on the football team as an undergraduate at CIT he was named athletic director at the age of 29 and held that position for nine years.  As athletic director, he hired coaching greats Bill Sudeck, Doug Mooney and Bob Del Rosa and later helped form the Presidents’ Athletic Conference, the North Coast Athletic Conference and the University Athletic Association.  The award honors his long dedication to the CWRU athletics program that led to the development of countless student athletes.

2019 - Trey Razanauskas
2018 - Rocco Maue
2017 - Drew Hamilton
2016 - Jake Shields
2015 - Chris Cvecko
2014 – Dane McLoughlin
2013 – Ben McClarren
2012 – Matt Keen
2011 – Niro Wimalasena
2010 – Isaac Dukes
2009 – Lee Sasala
2008 – Drew Gardella
2007 – Justin Steggerda
2006 – Alex Drollinger 
2005 – Carson Oren
2004 – Funso Lafe
2003 – Zak Kallai
2002 – Zak Kallai
2001 – Ameet J. Karambelkar
2001 – Chris G. Nader
2000 – Tim Gustafson
1999 – Gordon Daily
1998 – Thomas Courtad 
1997 – Andrew Horrigan
1996 – Thomas G. Mager
1995 – James R. Fox
1994 – Mark Ruegsegger
1993 – Joseph Scharph
1992 – Ed Trebets
1991 – Kenneth A. Holloway
1990 – Jay Gindin

Philip K. “Nip” Heim Award - Heim was a long-time basketball coach at the Case Institute of Technology, leading the team to its first-ever PAC title in 1961.  He later became the first athletic director at CWRU, and the award named for him is presented annually to the senior male student-athlete who has made the most outstanding contribution to Case Western Reserve University through the athletics program. The selection is based on demonstrated leadership in the team, good academic standing in the University, good sportsmanship, participation in at least two years in the CWRU athletics program, and demonstrated loyalty to team and University. 

2019 - Jacob Kucia
2018 - Sam Merriman
2017 - Andrew Henning
2016 - Chris Cvecko
2015 - Billy Beecher
2014 – Ray Kelly
2013 – Wade Self
2012 – Niro Wimalasena
2011 – Cory Pecoraro
2010 – Lee Sasala
2009 – Zeyad Schwen
2008 – Brandon Jeffries
2007 – John Erickson
2006 – Santo Maimone
2005 – David Kallevig
2004 – Jacob Baker
2003 – John Link
2002 – Christopher G. Nader
2001 – Andres M. Molina
2000 – Travis Cox
1999 – Chris Trapp
1998 – Joseph Dietrich
1997 – Thomas Mager
1996 – Javon L. Ramsey
1995 – Christopher A. Ricklic
1994 – Nilesh Shah
1993 – Edward F. Trebets
1992 – Ken Holloway
1991 – Kevin M. Luthy
1990 – Guy Genin
1989 – Gregory Hanchin
1988 – George White
1984 – Jim Drougas
1984 – Jeff Rights
1983 – Laura Sabota
1982 – Tom Robinson
1981 – Doug Conrad
1980 – Beth Bickford
1979 – Peter Kummant
1978 – Mark Koenig
1977 – Rick Kray

Robert Del Rosa Rookie of the Year - Presented annually to a first year male student-athlete who has made an outstanding contribution to his sport during his initial year of collegiate competition.  The award was renamed in honor of the former great CWRU wrestling coach, and is meant to pay tribute to Del Rosa’s 49 years of service to the University, during which he developed 35 Scholar All-Americans, 18 All-Americans and four national champions.


**The award name was changed from the Bill Sudeck Rookie of the Year Award to the Robert Del Rosa Rookie of the Year Award in 2018**

2019 - Drew Saxton
2018 - Ignas Masiulionis
2017 - Cameron Brown
2016 - Rasheed Ajala
2015 - Drew Hamilton
2014 – Luke Marcelli
2013 – Josh Hall
2012 – Will Drougas
2011 – Dan Jacobson
2010 – Matt Keen
2009 – Isaac Dukes
2008 – Sam Coffey
2007 – Bobby Bott
2006 – Zeyad Schwen & Andrew Gardella
2005 – Geoff Protz
2004 – Ben Sinder
2003 – Steven Hsu
2002 – Dave Kallevig
2001 – Zack Kallai

 

 

Nancy Gray Rookie of the Year - Presented annually to a first year female student-athlete who has made an outstanding contribution to her sport during her initial year of collegiate competition.  Gray served Case Western Reserve for 32 years as an associate professor of physical education, tennis coach, soccer coach, associate athletic director and coordinator of physical education, and pioneered many of the women’s programs competing for the University today. 

2019 - Christina Hickson & Liv Thomas
2018 - Caitlyn VonFeldt
2017 - Haley Sims
2016 - Suhan Mestha
2015 - Nithya Kanagasegar
2014 – Annie Wennerberg
2013 – Kelsey Aamoth
2012 – Rebecca Taylor
2011 – Maggie Dillione
2010 – Erika Lim
2009 – Erin Hollinger
2008 – Andrea Fischione
2007 – Whitney Horne
2006 – Kristen Bowhers
2005 – Ashley Horton
2004 – Crystal Du
2003 – Cindy Hsieh
2002 – Andrea Barbieri
2001 – Elizabeth Badziong




 

Patricia B. Kilpatrick Award – Pat Kilpatrick was a multiple sport athlete at Flora Stone Mather College in the late 1940’s and a 2000 inductee into the Spartan Club Hall of Fame.  She was one of the pioneers of women’s athletics and physical education at CWRU and a long-time faculty representative for both the NCAC and the UAA.  Recognizing her dedication to the University and her commitment to athletics as part of a well-rounded college education, the award named in her honor is presented to the four-year varsity participants with the highest cumulative grade point average.

2019 - Karina Bondelid
2019 - Megan Masterson
2019 - Rocco Maue
2018 - Cody Calhoun
2018 - Jennifer Eurich
2018 - James Gibson
2018 - Rachel Laveson
2018 - Ondrej Maxian
2018 - Claire Plunkett
2018 - Katie Wede
2017 - Olivia Zabrodsky
2016 - Dan Cronin
2016 - Emily Harker
2016 - Nicholas Heim
2016 - Slater Jameson
2016 - Kristen Klemmer
2016 - Phillip Scheanon
2016 - Dayton Snyder
2016 - Laura Wheeler
2015 - Will Meador
2015 - Kerrigan Cain
2015 - Chelsea Steen
2014 – Scott Campbell
2014 – Wyatt Hoch
2014 – Steven Magister
2013 – Alyssa Harker
2013 – Deena Levey
2013 – Megan Milne
2013 – Kara Monnin
2012 – Lucy Bollinger
2012 – Tricia McCutchan
2012 – Bradley Potter
2012 – Ethan Teare
2011 – Tim Smith
2010 – Jacob Kornblatt
2010 – Leanne Austin
2009 – Athena Chen
2009 – David Bernhold
2008 – Rebecca Winarski
2007 – John Erickson
2007 – Stephen Hrinda
1998 – Sharon Sanborn
1997 – Jim Fox
1996 – Scott Ameduri
1995 – Samuel Adam Howard
1995 – Robert Huang
1994 – Jeff DiCarlo
1993 – Hester Price
1992 – Suzanne Boyer

Doug Mooney Program of the Year - Presented annually to the CWRU varsity team with the highest NCAA Championship finish from the spring of the previous year through the winter of the current year.   The award is named after Doug Mooney, who coached the CWRU men’s tennis team in the 1970’s, leading one of the most successful eras in the program’s history.  He guided the team to Presidents’ Athletic Conference Championship in every season but one from 1972 through 1979.  His 1974 squad set a PAC record when it captured all six singles and all three doubles titles at the conference tournament.

2019 - Men's Soccer (Fall 2018) & Softball (Spring 2018)