Fifty-Nine Spartans Inducted into the Van Horn Society

CWRU's 59 inductees into the 2019 Van Horn Society pose with CWRU President Barbara R. Snyder.

Case Western Reserve University and President Barbara R. Snyder inducted a program-record 59 members into the Van Horn Society, which recognizes student-athletes at the University that have recorded a cumulative grade point average of 3.8 or higher and have junior or senior academic standing at the University.

The honorees were recognized at the fourth-annual induction ceremony on Monday, December 9th at the Atrium in Adelbert Hall, with President Snyder addressing the scholar-athletes being recognized as a part of the ceremony.  Seventeen of the 59 inductees received the honor for the second time over their collegiate careers.

Previously known as the CWRU Scholar-Athlete Award, the honor was renamed in recognition of Spartan Club Hall of Fame member Dr. Frank R. Van Horn, who served as the Athletic Director at the Case Institute of Technology from 1900-1926 and helped to build the foundation of the athletic program.  His accomplishments include hiring the first football coach in program history, building a football stadium (later named in his honor) and fundraising to build a facility that enabled Case to begin varsity programs for basketball, swimming and wrestling.

The following students were inducted into the Van Horn Society (* Indicates two-time inductee):

Ben Baierl, Track & Field

Kyle Barclay, Swimming & Diving

Olivia Battistoni, Cross Country/Track

Jacob Berg, Football

Ryan Burns, Track & Field

Matthew Chen, Tennis

Peter Chin, Track & Field

Marlee Dingle, Volleyball

Caroline Dudenhoeffer, Swimming & Diving

Andrew Duffield, Swimming & Diving

Faith Ellis, Volleyball

Elise Epstein, Cross Country

* Bailey Flint, Track & Field

Thomas Gallagher, Wrestling

Dee Gose, Football

Andrew Green, Track & Field

Bailey Hagedorn, Volleyball

Jonathan Haling, Track & Field

* David Hall, Cross Country/ Track & Field

Ilissa Hamilton, Softball

Emma Hammelef, Track & Field

* Sam Hansen, Basketball

* Brian Holden, Track & Field

* Alec Hoover, Wrestling

Andrew Hoover, Wrestling

Earl Hsieh, Tennis

Antonio Ionadi, Basketball

* Sam Jenkins, Football/ Track & Field

Travis Johnston, Football

Nick Kadlecik, Football

Samantha Kelts, Track & Field

Brian Kent, Wrestling

* Karley King, Volleyball

* Maria King, Track & Field

* Andrew Lease, Football

Chris Lemley, Swimming & Diving

* Kyle Lewis, Soccer

Neil Mabee, Tennis

Ignas Masiulionis, Basketball

Sarah Miller, Softball

Sam Nalli, Baseball

Kiera Olson, Cross Country/ Track & Field

* Vanessa Pasadyn, Cross Country

James Pierre, Swimming & Diving

* Adam Poltrack, Football

Eric Rachita, Cross Country/ Track & Field

* Karthik Ravichandran, Cross Country

Trey Razanauskas, Cross Country/ Track & Field

* Corri Sept, Swimming & Diving

Joey Shulik, Wrestling

Ali Sivilotti, Soccer

* Henry Squire, Tennis

Luke Traverso, Track & Field

Madison Vargo, Cross Country/ Track & Field

Abbey Waltz, Track & Field

Isaac Withrow, Football

Jakob Woerner, Swimming & Diving

* Brian Woo, Soccer

* Adam Zybko, Football