Ninety Spartans Receive UAA Fall All-Academic Recognition

Ninety Spartans Receive UAA Fall All-Academic Recognition

Ninety participants in fall sports at Case Western Reserve University were among the 661 across the conference that received University Athletic Association Fall All-Academic Recognition, as announced by the league on Tuesday afternoon.

Within the UAA, All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The 3.300 minimum cumulative grade point average is the same academic standard used as a qualifying threshold by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) for the nomination of Academic All-America® candidates in all sports.

Fall sports sponsored by the UAA include men's and women's soccer, men's and women's cross country, football, and volleyball.

Case Western Reserve's 90 honorees, broken down by sport, are as follows:

Women's Cross Country (12)

Olivia Battistoni

Jr.

Westlake, OH (Saint Joseph Academy)

Elise Epstein

Jr.

Palo Alto, CA (Henry M. Gunn)

Cara Giannuzzi

Jr.

Lorain, OH (Amherst Steele)

Susanna Henry

So.

Haslett, MI (Haslett)

Claire Keanna

So.

Guilford, CT (Guilford)

Julia Kocherzat

So.

Pittsburgh, PA (Pittsburgh Creative & Performing Arts)

Madeline Lindemann

Sr.

Memphis, TN (Houston)

Mallorie Mitchem

Sr.

Whidbey Island, WA (South Whidbey)

Maddy Nacci

So.

Wooster, OH (Wooster)

Kiera Olson

Jr.

Harmony, MN (Fillmore Central)

Vanessa Pasadyn

Sr.

Brunswick, OH (Brunswick)

Madison Vargo

Jr.

Berea, OH (Berea-Midpark)

 

Men's Cross Country (10)

Daniel Grasing

Jr.

Overland Park, KS (Saint Thomas Aquinas)

David Hall

Sr.

Stow, OH (Stow-Munroe Falls)

Michael Hradesky

Sr.

Mayfield Heights, OH (Mayfield)

Rahul Mikkilineni

So.

Chicago, IL (Whitney M. Young Magnet)

Thomas Patton

Jr.

Granville, OH (Granville)

Eric Rachita

Jr.

Massillon, OH (Jackson)

Karthik Ravichandran

Sr.

Westford, MA (Westford Academy)

Trey Razanauskas

Jr.

Zelienople, PA (Seneca Valley)

Logan Singer

So.

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

Spencer Weigand

So.

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

 

 

Football (30)

Robertson Albrecht

So.

Aurora, OH (Aurora)

Michael Amadio

Jr.

Charlotte, NC (William Amos Hough)

Jack Baker

So.

Akron, OH (Revere)

Jacob Berg

Jr.

Clinton, NJ (North Hunterdon)

Brett Carney

Jr.

Irwin, PA (Penn-Trafford)

Patrick Crossey

Sr.

Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Senior)

Jack Crouch

So.

Glen Ellyn, IL (Glenbard South)

Donald Day III

So.

Glen Burnie, MD (St. Mary's)

John Feczko

Jr.

Pittsburgh, PA (Fox Chapel Area)

Mason Gee-Montgomery

Jr.

Stockbridge, MI (Stockbridge)

Dee Gose

Jr.

Lewisburg, PA (Lewisburg Area)

Dante Grecco

So.

Pittsburgh, PA (Upper St. Clair)

Zach Hall

Jr.

New Albany, OH (New Albany)

Sam Jenkins

Sr.

Medina, OH (Highland)

Travis Johnston

Jr.

Zanesville, OH (Bishop Rosencrans)

Nick Kadlecik

Jr.

Pittsburgh, PA (West Allegheny)

Corey King

Jr.

Hammond, LA (Louisiana School for Math, Science & the Arts)

Andrew Lease

Sr.

Pittsburgh, PA (Seton-LaSalle Catholic)

Jackson Mitchell

So.

Dayton, OH (Vandalia Butler)

Adam Poltrack

Sr.

Mountain View, CA (Saint Francis)

Austin Subler

Jr.

Tipp City, OH (Tippecanoe)

Cooper Tulloch

Jr.

Boca Raton, FL (Boca Raton Community)

Kyle Turcovsky

Jr.

North Huntingdon, PA (Norwin)

Brian Victor

Jr.

Canton, MI (Father Gabriel Richard)

Skyler Wadas

Jr.

Clovis, NM (Clovis)

Jack Williams

Jr.

Westerville, OH (Westerville North)

Isaac Withrow

Sr.

Winfield, WV (Winfield)

Chase Witte

Jr.

Cincinnati, OH (Milford)

Dylan Zegers

Jr.

Marietta, GA (Alan C. Pope)

Adam Zybko

Sr.

Glen Ellyn, IL (Glenbard West)

 

Women's Soccer (15)

Lizzy Barna

Jr.

Easton, CT (Ursuline (TX))

Taylor Bova

So.

Pittsford, NY (Pittsford Sutherland)

Kimberly Chen

Sr.

Saratoga, CA (Saratoga)

Ella Copich

So.

Pittsburgh, PA (Allderdice)

Mary Kate Ford

Sr.

Silver Spring, MD (St. John's)

Bailey George

Jr.

Loveland, OH (Loveland)

Emily Hauser

Jr.

Geneva, IL (Geneva)

Lauren Metz

Jr.

Wyoming, OH (Wyoming)

Maria Prokos

So.

Potomac, MD (Winston Churchill)

Jenna Ruccolo

So.

Bettendorf, IA (Pleasant Valley)

Ali Sivilotti

Jr.

Menlo Park, CA (Menlo-Atherton)

Lauren Unterborn

Sr.

Marblehead, MA (Marblehead)

Anika Washburn

So.

Brookfield, WI (Brookfield Academy)

Molly Whelan

So.

Morris Plains, NJ (Morris Catholic)

Lizzie White

So.

Lenexa, KS (Shawnee Mission Northwest)

 

Men's Soccer (13)

 

Matt DePeppe

Jr.

Colorado Spring, CO (Cheyenne Mountain)

Peter Dernelle

So.

Alexandria, VA (Gonzaga College H.S.)

Nathan Ekberg

Jr.

Liberty Township, OH (Lakota East)

Andrew Engelmeyer

Jr.

Saint Louis, MO (Parkway West)

Charlie Fink

So.

Akron, OH (Revere)

Jacob Hall

So.

Kansas City, MO (Blue Valley Northwest)

Kyle Lewis

Sr.

Bristow, VA (Patriot)

Seldon Magruder

Jr.

Los Angeles, CA (Hamilton)

Brendan Murray

So.

Pittsburgh, PA (Central Catholic)

Chas Novitsky

Sr.

Lenox, MA (Lenox Memorial)

Zachary Senft

Sr.

Bay Village, OH (St. Ignatius)

Garrett Winter

Sr.

Bloomfield Hills, MI (Bloomfield Hills)

Brian Woo

Sr.

New Albany, OH (New Albany)

 

 

Volleyball (10)

Lauren Carmon

So.

Bexley, OH (Columbus School for Girls)

Marlee Dingle

Jr.

McFarland, WI (McFarland)

Faith Ellis

Sr.

Canton, MI (Divine Child)

Bailey Hagedorn

Jr.

University Heights, OH (Hawken School)

Karley King

Sr.

Clarence, NY (Clarence)

Samantha Rodriguez

Sr.

Indianapolis, IN (Lawrence Central)

Natalie Rothrock

So.

Ashburn, VA (Briar Woods)

Maggie Sereika

So.

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

Haley Sims

Sr.

Moon Township, PA (Moon Area)

Krystal Wang

Jr.

Beijing, China (Holland Hall (OK))