Spartan Club Athletes of the Week for May 20: Matt Levine and Abbey Waltz

Spartan Club Athletes of the Week for May 20: Matt Levine and Abbey Waltz

The Spartan Club, comprised of Case Institute of Technology (CIT), Western Reserve University (WRU) and Case Western Reserve University (CWRU) alumni, parents of current students, faculty and staff, and friends of the University, is aimed at helping foster and honor the proud tradition of athletics at the University, while also supporting the current student-athletes.  For more information on the Spartan Club, and to help support its purpose by becoming a member, CLICK HERE.

Case Western Reserve University sophomore Matt Levine, a pitcher on the baseball team, and junior Abbey Waltz, a pole vaulter on the women’s track and field team, have been named the Spartan Club Athletes of the Week for their performances this past week.

Levine threw a complete-game shutout during the Spartans’ 11-0 win over the University of Rochester on Saturday during the NCAA Division III Regional Championships in Wooster, Ohio.  Levine allowed just six hits and a walk in the game and struck out five batters, while needed just 111 pitches to go all nine innings in the game.  He allowed just two hits through the first seven innings of the game, and did not allow a runner past first base until the eighth inning of the contest.  It was his first complete game of the year, and the second shutout of his career, as he finished the campaign with a 6-3 record and a 2.69 earned run average.  Levine and the Spartans finished the year with a 24-15 overall record.

Waltz secured a third-place finish in the pole vault at the Great Lakes Elite Meet in Delaware, Ohio on Thursday. Waltz finished third in the event after hitting a new school-record height of 3.57 meters. That mark breaks her previous school record of 3.55 meters set earlier this season.

The Spartan Club Athletes of the Week are selected by the CWRU Department of Athletics each Monday, based on their performance during the previous week of competition.

Honorable Mention: Rocco Maue (baseball) hit .421 with two home runs and six RBIs during the Spartans’ four games at the NCAA Division III Regionals in Wooster, Ohio last weekend.  Maue, who hit leadoff in all four games, was eight-for-19 at the plate, scoring four runs with a double, a walk and two stolen bases on as many attempts, while notching a .450 on base percentage and a team-leading .789 slugging percentage.  He led the Spartans to a 4-2 win over Otterbein in the opening game of the tournament on Friday, going two-for-four with an RBI.  On Saturday, during an 11-0 win over Rochester, he was three-for-five with three runs scored, three RBIs, and a home run, and a stolen base.  In the opening game of a doubleheader against Wooster on Sunday, an 8-7 CWRU loss, Maue went one-for-five with a stolen base, and then concluded the weekend by going two-for-five with a two-run home run, a double and a run scored during a 9-3 CWRU loss.  Maue finished his 2019 season batting .354 with six home runs and a team-high 40 RBIs, while also leading the squad with 18 stolen bases on 21 attempts.  The Spartans ended their campaign with a 24-15 overall record.

Dominic Oddo (men’s track and field) placed second in the men’s decathlon at the 2019 Gregory Invitational in Naperville, Illinois. Oddo finished second in the final standings with a score of 6,487 points. On the first day, Oddo placed fourth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.37 seconds (780 points) and first in the long jump with a mark of 6.89 meters (788 points), while adding an eighth-place finish in the shot put with a throw of 10.95 meters (543 points), a tie for fifth in the high jump with a mark of 1.81 meters (636 points) and fifth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 51.29 seconds (756 points). Entering the second day of competition in second place with 3,503 points, he placed tied for first in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.28 seconds (816 points, 11th in the discus throw with a mark of 29.95 meters (463 points), seventh in the pole vault with a height of 3.80 meters (562 points) and third in the javelin throw with a mark of 44.75 meters (511 points), while placing fourth in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:47.78 (632 points). Oddo’s 6,487 points in the decathlon earned him entry into the 2019 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships and have him seeded 13th heading into the event on Thursday, May 23rd.

Trey Razanauskas (men’s track and field) earned a second-place finish in the 1,500-meter run at the Great Lakes Elite Meet in Delaware, Ohio on Thursday. Razanauskas finished second in the event with a season-best time of 3:54.57.

2018-19 Spartan Club Athletes of the Week:

September 4th: Andrew Green (men's cross country) & Karley King (volleyball)

September 10th: Garrett Winter (men's soccer) & Brianna Lemon (volleyball)

September 17th: Drew Saxton (football) & Christina Hickson (women's soccer)

September 24th: Ian Henderson (football) & Jessica Liu and Madeleine Paolucci (women’s tennis)

October 1st: Charlie Fink (men’s soccer) & Madeline Lindemann (women’s cross country)

October 8th: Colt Morgan (football) & Kimberly Chen (women’s soccer)

October 15th: Nathan Ekberg (men’s soccer) & Madeline Lindemann (women’s cross country)

October 22nd: Cameron Brown (football) & Kimberly Chen (women’s soccer)

October 29th: Alex Besl (men’s soccer) & Caitlyn VonFeldt (women’s swimming and diving)

November 5th: Drew Saxton (football) & Suhan Mestha (women’s swimming and diving)

November 12th: Zachary Senft (men’s soccer) & Madeline Lindemann (women’s cross country)

November 19th: Nathan Ekberg (men’s soccer) & Hillary Hellmann (women’s basketball)

November 26th: Ryan Newton (men’s basketball) & Kara Hageman (women’s basketball)

December 3rd: Isaac Collier (wrestling) & Suhan Mestha (women’s swimming and diving)

December 10th: Jonathan Haling (men’s track and field) & Cassandra Laios (women’s track and field)

January 7th: Jacob Frisch (wrestling) & Abbey Lawrence (women’s basketball)

January 14th: Michael Hollis (men’s basketball) & Kara Hageman (women’s basketball)

January 22nd: Sam Hansen (men’s basketball) & Olivia Picchione (women’s swimming and diving)

January 28th: Cassiel Yuzik (men’s swimming and diving) & Cassandra Laios (women’s track and field)

February 4th: Gavin Dersh-Fisher (wrestling) & Kara Hageman (women’s basketball)

February 11th: Adam Kates (wrestling) & Cassandra Laios (women’s track and field)

February 18th: Ananth Suresh (men’s track and field) & Suhan Mestha (women’s swimming and diving)

February 25th: Trey Razanauskas (men’s track and field) & Cassandra Laios (women’s track and field)

March 4th: Dominic Oddo (men’s track and field) & Shahed Eid (women’s track and field)

March 10th: Matthew Chen (men’s tennis) & Cassandra Laios (women’s track and field)

March 18th: Scott Kutschke (baseball) & Nicole Doyle (softball)

March 25th: Rocco Maue (baseball) & Suhan Mestha (women’s swimming and diving)

April 1st: Aaron Umen (men’s tennis) & Madeleine Paolucci (women’s tennis)

April 8th: Dominic Oddo (men’s track and field) & Dusstyn Reynolds (softball)

April 15th: Trey Razanauskas (men’s track and field) & Olivia Newman (women’s track and field)

April 22nd: Jake Ryan (baseball) & Nicole Carty (softball)

April 29th: Brian Holden (men’s track and field) & Cassandra Laios (women’s track and field)

May 6th: Nicole Carty (softball) & Ilissa Hamilton (softball)

May 13th: Trey Razanauskas (men’s track and field) & Cassandra Laios (women’s track and field)

May 20th: Matt Levine (baseball) & Abbey Waltz (women’s track and field)