Eighty-Six Spartans Receive UAA Spring All-Academic Recognition

Eighty-Six Spartans Receive UAA Spring All-Academic Recognition

Eighty-six participants in spring sports at Case Western Reserve University were among the 559 across the conference that received University Athletic Association Spring All-Academic Recognition, as announced by the league on Tuesday afternoon.

Within the UAA, All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The 3.300 minimum cumulative grade point average is the same academic standard used as a qualifying threshold by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) for the nomination of Academic All-America® candidates in all sports.

Spring sports recognized by the UAA include baseball, softball, men's and women's outdoor track and field, men's and women's tennis and men's and women's golf.

Case Western Reserve's 86 honorees, broken down by sport, are as follows:

Women's Tennis (3)

 

Mia Amin

So.

Oak Brook, IL (Hinsdale Central)

Nicole Cardwell

So.

Westerville, OH (Westerville Central)

Madeleine Paolucci

So.

Grosse Point Farms, MI (Grosse Point South)

 

Men's Tennis (8)

 

Matthew Chen

So.

Wynnewood, PA (Lower Merion)

Will Grier

So.

Leawood, KS (Bishop Miege)

Zach Hennessey

Jr.

Carmel, IN (Carmel)

Earl Hsieh

So.

Livingston, NJ (Livingston)

Anthony Kanam

Jr.

Canton, OH (Jackson)

Austin Lawrence

So.

Columbus, OH (Columbus Academy)

Neil Mabee

So.

Houston, Texas (Memorial)

Henry Squire

Jr.

Marietta, GA (Hillgrove)

 

Softball (10)

 

Nicole Carty

Jr.

Pittsford, NY (Pittsford Sutherland)

Arisa Cleaveland

So.

Long Beach, CA (Woodrow Wilson)

Melissa Cuellar

Jr.

Grand Island, NE (Grand Island Senior)

Nicole Doyle

Sr.

Mount Vernon, OH (Mount Vernon)

Jordan Gross

So.

Reno, NV (Earl Wooster)

Ilissa Hamilton

Jr.

S. Abington Twp., PA (Scranton Prep)

Sarah Miller

So.

Lorain, OH (Marion L. Steele)

Marlo Robinson

So.

Lewis Center, OH (Olentangy Orange)

Sydney Wagner

So.

Lewis Center, OH (Olentangy)

Gretchen Weiss

So.

Clarence, NY (Clarence)

 

Baseball (8)

 

Tre Armstrong

So.

New Castle, DE (Appoquinimink)

Scott Kutschke

Jr.

Morton Grove, IL (Notre Dame Prep)

Rocco Maue

Sr.

Moon Township, PA (Moon Area)

Noah Mehrle

Jr.

Liberty Township, OH (St. Xavier)

Sam Nalli

So.

Scottsdale, AZ (Desert Mountain)

Jake Ryan

So.

Chatham, IL (Glenwood)

Paul Slota

Jr.

Fort Mill, SC (Charlotte Catholic)

Tyler Wypiszenski

Sr.

Lemont, IL (Neuqua Valley)

 

Women's Outdoor Track and Field (32)

 

Andrea Arline

So.

Hinckley, OH (Highland)

Olivia Battistoni

So.

Westlake, OH (Saint Joseph Academy)

Shannon Carroll

Sr.

Glenview, IL (Glenbrook South)

Maria DeRenzo

Sr.

Pittsburgh, PA (Oakland Catholic)

Abbey Dungan

So.

Methacton, PA (Methacton)

Shahed Eid

Jr.

Mayfield Heights, OH (Mayfield)

Eleanor Gaddy

So.

Bala Cynwyd, PA (Lower Merion)

Cara Giannuzzi

So.

Lorain, OH (Amherst Steele)

Emma Hammelef

So.

Novi, MI (Novi)

Maryellen Heebner

Sr.

Skillman, NJ (Montgomery)

Emily Herrmann

Jr.

Fairport, NY (Victor Senior)

Jennifer Hoffmann

Sr.

Guilderland, NY (Guilderland)

Isabella Jimenez

So.

Loveland, CO (Holy Family)

Alissa Kato

So.

Bellevue, WA (Newport)

Samantha Kelts

Jr.

Belmont, MA (Belmont)

Maria King

Jr.

Philadelphia, PA (Lower Merion)

Cassandra Laios

Gr.

Worthington, OH (Thomas Worthington)

Madeline Lindemann

Jr.

Memphis, TN (Houston)

Bari Love

Jr.

Marietta, GA (Walton)

Marissa Miyagi

Sr.

Honolulu, HI ('Iolani)

Olivia Newman

Sr.

Lafayette, IN (Jefferson)

Kiera Olson

So.

Harmony, MN (Fillmore Central)

Vanessa Pasadyn

Jr.

Brunswick, OH (Brunswick)

Brianna Rees

Jr.

Pittsburgh, PA (South Fayetteville)

Ellen Sears

Sr.

Sharon, MA (Sharon)

Sarah Stottner

Sr.

Cleveland, OH (St. Joseph Academy)

Isa Torres-Padin

Sr.

Jacksonville Beach, FL (Duncan U. Fletcher)

Sophie Trikeriotis

Sr.

Baltimore, MD (Bryn Mawr)

Madison Vargo

So.

Berea, OH (Berea-Midpark)

Abby Waltz

Jr.

Elmhurst, Ill.

Roslyn Yang

So.

Ardsley, NY (Ardsley)

Marina Yu

Sr.

Naperville, IL (Naperville North)

 

Men's Outdoor Track and Field (25)

 

Ryan Burns

So.

Annandale, VA (Thomas Jefferson)

Jacob Goldberg

Jr.

Durham, NC (Trinity Prep)

Daniel Grasing

So.

Overland Park, KS (Saint Thomas Aquinas)

Andrew Green

Jr.

Austintown, OH (Austintown-Finch

Jonathan Haling

Jr.

Gates Mills, OH (Mayfield)

David Hall

Jr.

Stow, OH (Stow-Munroe Falls)

Brian Holden

Jr.

Haworth, NJ (Northern Valley Regional)

Michael Hradesky

Jr.

Mayfield Heights, OH (Mayfield)

Robert Iriye

Sr.

Aurora, CO (Regis Jesuit)

Corey King

So.

Hammond, LA (La. School for Math, Science & the Arts)

Michael Klein

Jr.

Grand Rapids, MI (Catholic Central)

Grigory Manyak

So.

Sherman Oaks, CA (Oak Park)

Jake Micham

Sr.

Toledo, OH (St. Francis De Sales)

Rory Owens

So.

Port Washington, NY (Paul D. Schreiber)

Ian Parker

Sr.

Edinboro, PA (General McLane)

Thomas Patton

So.

Granville, OH (Granville)

David Prigg

Sr.

Elmhurst, IL (York Community)

Eric Rachita

So.

Massillon, OH (Jackson)

Karthik Ravichandran

Jr.

Westford, MA (Westford Academy)

Ben Resnick

Sr.

Bethesda, MD (Walter Johnson)

Zach Roshon

Sr.

Chagrin Falls, OH (Kenston)

Ananth Suresh

Sr.

Singapore (St. Joseph's Institution)

Luke Traverso

So.

N. Caldwell, NJ (West Essex)

Drew Zapor

Sr.

Berea, OH (Berea)

Jimmy Zassick

So.

Parma, OH (Saint Ignatius)