109 CWRU Winter Athletes Receive UAA All-Academic Recognition

109 CWRU Winter Athletes Receive UAA All-Academic Recognition

One hundred and nine varsity participants in winter sports at Case Western Reserve University were among the 720 across the conference that received University Athletic Association Winter All-Academic Recognition, as announced by the league on Tuesday afternoon.

Within the UAA, All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The 3.300 minimum cumulative grade point average is the same academic standard used as a qualifying threshold by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) for the nomination of Academic All-America® candidates in all sports.

Winter sports recognized by the UAA include men's and women's basketball, men's and women's fencing, men's and women's swimming and diving, men's and women's indoor track and field, and wrestling.

Case Western Reserve's 109 honorees, broken down by sport, are as follows:

Women's Basketball (4)

Jasmine Floyd

So.

Cincinnati, OH (Lakota East)

Kara Hageman

Gr.

Pennington, NJ (Hopewell Valley Central)

Hillary Hellmann

Sr.

Lakeside Park, KY (Notre Dame Academy)

Emily Todd

So.

Bethesda, MD (St. Andrew's Episcopal)

 

Men's Basketball (8)

Sam Hansen

Jr.

Mason, OH (Archbishop Moeller)

Michael Hollis

Jr.

Cleveland, Oh (Saint Ignatius)

Antonio Ionadi

So.

Pittsburgh, PA (Hampton)

Monty Khela

Jr.

Sacramento, CA (West Campus)

Ignas Masiulionis

So.

Vilnius, Lithuania (Culver Academies (Ind.))

Regan Mohler

Jr.

Sagamore Hills, OH (University School)

Connor Nally

Jr.

South Lyon, MI (Detroit Catholic Central)

Michael Volkening

So.

Marengo, IL (Marengo Community)

 

Women's Swimming and Diving (19)

Adi Alkalay

Jr.

Buffalo Grove, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson)

Sydney Anderson

Sr.

Huntingtown, MD (Huntingtown)

Vera Bostwick

Sr.

Wyoming, OH (Wyoming)

Renee Decker

Sr.

Grove City, PA (Grove City Area)

Alli Drohosky

Sr.

Pottstown, PA (Owen J. Roberts)

Caroline Dudenhoeffer

So.

Gettysburg, PA (Delone Catholic)

Kelsey Holmberg

Sr.

Saline, MI (Saline)

Lauren Homack

Sr.

Middletown, NJ (Middletown South)

Olivia Love

So.

Massillon, OH (Jackson)

Suhan Mestha

Sr.

Fairport, NY (Fairport)

Olivia Picchione

Jr.

Wheaton, IL (Benet Academy)

Sienna Picchione

Jr.

Wheaton, IL (Benet Academy)

Rhiannon Reese

Jr.

Chicago, IL (Whitney Young Magnet)

Corri Sept

Jr.

Chapel Hill, NC (East Chapel Hill)

Alexa Simoneau

Sr.

Wheaton, IL (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Sarah Taekman

Jr.

Chapel Hill, NC (Chapel Hill)

Sophia Vaccaro

So.

Madison, WI (James Madison Memorial)

Elizabeth Ye

Jr.

Solon, OH (Solon)

Karine Zeidan

Sr.

Washington, DC (Sidwell Friends)

 

Men's Swimming and Diving (13)

Kyle Barclay

So.

Potomac, MD (Churchill)

Nathan Callithen

So.

Butler, PA (Butler Area Senior)

Andrew Duffield

So.

Tucson, AZ (Catalina Foothills)

Keith Erichsen

Sr.

Farmington Hills, MI (North Farmington)

Mark Fox

So.

Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

Chris Lemley

So.

East Bethany, NY (Notre Dame)

Jonathan Liu

So.

Dublin, OH (Dublin Jerome)

Will McDonald

So.

Naperville, IL (Naperville Central)

Vinicius Okada da Silva

Sr.

Rockville, MD (Walter Johnson)

James Pierre

Jr.

Mars, PA (Mars Area)

A.J. Quinn

Jr.

Naperville, IL (Neuqua Valley)

Eli Rose

Jr.

Chapel Hill, NC (Chapel Hill)

Jakob Woerner

So.

Elgin, IL (Elgin)

 

Women's Indoor Track and Field (33)

Andrea Arline

So.

Hinckley, OH (Highland)

Olivia Battistoni

So.

Westlake, OH (Saint Joseph Academy)

Shannon Carroll

Sr.

Glenview, IL (Glenbrook South)

Melissa Cuellar

Jr.

Grand Island, NE (Grand Island Senior)

Maria DeRenzo

Sr.

Pittsburgh, PA (Oakland Catholic)

Abbey Dungan

So.

Methacton, PA (Methacton)

Shahed Eid

Jr.

Mayfield Heights, OH (Mayfield)

Eleanor Gaddy

So.

Bala Cynwyd, PA (Lower Merion)

Cara Giannuzzi

So.

Lorain, OH (Amherst Steele)

Emma Hammelef

So.

Novi, MI (Novi)

Maryellen Heebner

Sr.

Skillman, NJ (Montgomery)

Emily Herrmann

Jr.

Fairport, NY (Victor Senior)

Jennifer Hoffmann

Sr.

Guilderland, NY (Guilderland)

Isabella Jimenez

So.

Loveland, CO (Holy Family)

Alissa Kato

So.

Bellevue, WA (Newport)

Samantha Kelts

Jr.

Belmont, MA (Belmont)

Maria King

Jr.

Philadelphia, PA (Lower Merion)

Cassandra Laios

Gr.

Worthington, OH (Thomas Worthington)

Madeline Lindemann

Jr.

Memphis, TN (Houston)

Bari Love

Jr.

Marietta, GA (Walton)

Marissa Miyagi

Sr.

Honolulu, HI ('Iolani)

Olivia Newman

Sr.

Lafayette, IN (Jefferson)

Kiera Olson

So.

Harmony, MN (Fillmore Central)

Vanessa Pasadyn

Jr.

Brunswick, OH (Brunswick)

Brianna Rees

Jr.

Pittsburgh, PA (South Fayetteville)

Ellen Sears

Sr.

Sharon, MA (Sharon)

Sarah Stottner

Sr.

Cleveland, OH (St. Joseph Academy)

Isa Torres-Padin

Sr.

Jacksonville Beach, FL (Duncan U. Fletcher)

Sophie Trikeriotis

Sr.

Baltimore, MD (Bryn Mawr)

Madison Vargo

So.

Berea, OH (Berea-Midpark)

Abby Waltz

Jr.

Elmhurst, Ill.

Roslyn Yang

So.

Ardsley, NY (Ardsley)

Marina Yu

Sr.

Naperville, IL (Naperville North)

 

Men's Indoor Track and Field (26)

Ryan Burns

So.

Annandale, VA (Thomas Jefferson)

Jacob Goldberg

Jr.

Durham, NC (Trinity Prep)

Daniel Grasing

So.

Overland Park, KS (Saint Thomas Aquinas)

Andrew Green

Jr.

Austintown, OH (Austintown-Finch

Jonathan Haling

Jr.

Gates Mills, OH (Mayfield)

David Hall

Jr.

Stow, OH (Stow-Munroe Falls)

Brian Holden

Jr.

Haworth, NJ (Northern Valley Regional)

Michael Hradesky

Jr.

Mayfield Heights, OH (Mayfield)

Robert Iriye

Sr.

Aurora, CO (Regis Jesuit)

Corey King

So.

Hammond, LA (La. School for Math, Science & the Arts)

Michael Klein

Jr.

Grand Rapids, MI (Catholic Central)

Grigory Manyak

So.

Sherman Oaks, CA (Oak Park)

Jake Micham

Sr.

Toledo, OH (St. Francis De Sales)

Rory Owens

So.

Port Washington, NY (Paul D. Schreiber)

Ian Parker

Sr.

Edinboro, PA (General McLane)

Thomas Patton

So.

Granville, OH (Granville)

David Prigg

Sr.

Elmhurst, IL (York Community)

Eric Rachita

So.

Massillon, OH (Jackson)

Karthik Ravichandran

Jr.

Westford, MA (Westford Academy)

Ben Resnick

Sr.

Bethesda, MD (Walter Johnson)

Zach Roshon

Sr.

Chagrin Falls, OH (Kenston)

Ananth Suresh

Sr.

Singapore (St. Joseph's Institution)

Luke Traverso

So.

N. Caldwell, NJ (West Essex)

Skyler Wadas

So.

Clovis, NM (Clovis)

Drew Zapor

Sr.

Berea, OH (Berea)

Jimmy Zassick

So.

Parma, OH (Saint Ignatius)

 

Wrestling (6)

Isaac Collier

Jr.

Northfield, OH (St. Edward)

Jacob Frisch

Jr.

Belle Mead, NJ (Montgomery)

Thomas Gallagher

So.

Chardon, OH (St. Ignatius)

Alec Hoover

Jr.

Colbert, WA (Mt. Spokane)

Andrew Hoover

Jr.

Colbert, WA (Mt. Spokane)

Brian Kent

So.

West Chester, PA (Bayard Rustin)