43 Spartans Inducted into the Van Horn Society

43 Spartans Inducted into the Van Horn Society

Case Western Reserve University and President Barbara R. Snyder inducted 43 members into the Van Horn Society, which recognizes student-athletes at the University who have recorded a cumulative grade point average of 3.8 or higher and have an academic standing of juniors or seniors at the University.

The honorees were recognized at the second-annual induction ceremony on Monday, December 3rd at the Atrium in Adelbert Hall, with President Snyder addressing the scholar-athletes being recognized as a part of the ceremony.  Fourteen of the 43 inductees received the honor for the second time over their careers.

Previously known as the CWRU Scholar-Athlete Award, the honor was renamed in recognition of Spartan Club Hall of Fame member Dr. Frank R. Van Horn, who served as the Athletic Director at the Case Institute of Technology from 1900-1926 and helped to build the foundation of the athletic program.  His accomplishments include hiring the first football coach in program history, building a football stadium (later named in his honor) and fundraising to build a facility that enabled Case to begin varsity programs for basketball, swimming and wrestling. 

The following students were inducted into the Van Horn Society (* Indicates multiple-time inductee):

Adi Alkalay, Women's Swimming & Diving

*Karina Bondelid, Volleyball

*Vera Bostwick, Women's Swimming & Diving

*Brady Daulton, Men's Soccer

*Alli Drohosky, Women's Swimming & Diving

Shahed Eid, Women's Cross Country & Track & Field

Bailey Flint, Women's Track & Field

Jacob Goldberg, Men's Track & Field

David Hall, Men's Cross Country & Track & Field

Sam Hansen, Men's Basketball

*Jennifer Hoffmann, Women's Cross Country & Track & Field

Brian Holden, Men's Track & Field

*Kelsey Holmberg, Women's Swimming & Diving

Alec Hoover, Wrestling

*Robert Iriye, Men's Cross Country & Track & Field

Sam Jenkins, Football & Men's Track & Field

Karley King, Volleyball

Maria King, Women's Track & Field

Andrew Lease, Football

Kyle Lewis, Men's Soccer

Madeline Lindemann, Women's Cross Country & Track & Field

*Jessica Liu, Women's Tennis

*Rocco Maue, Baseball

Jake Micham, Men's Track & Field

Tatum Naylor, Women's Track & Field

Olivia Newman, Women's Track & Field

*Ian Parker, Men's Track & Field

Vanessa Pasadyn, Women's Cross Country & Track & Field

Adam Poltrack, Football

David Prigg, Men's Track & Field

A.J. Quinn, Men's Swimming & Diving

Siddharth Rajupet, Men's Tennis

Karthik Ravichandran, Men's Cross Country & Track & Field

Luke Robbins, Men's Cross Country

*Zach Roshon, Men's Cross Country & Track & Field

Cori Sept, Women's Swimming & Diving

Henry Squire, Men's Tennis

*Sophie Trikeriotis, Women's Cross Country & Track & Field

*Maggie Tyma, Women's Soccer

Garrett Winter, Men's Soccer

Brian Woo, Men's Soccer

*Tyler Wypiszenski, Baseball

Adam Zybko, Football