92 Spartans Receive Fall UAA All-Academic Recognition

92 Spartans Receive Fall UAA All-Academic Recognition

Ninety-two Case Western Reserve University student-athletes competing in fall sports received All-Academic recognition from the University Athletic Association, as announced by the conference on Tuesday afternoon.

Within the UAA, All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The 3.300 minimum cumulative grade point average is the same academic standard used as a qualifying threshold by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) for the nomination of Academic All-America® candidates in all sports.

A total of 556 fall sport student-athletes across the UAA were recognized this year.  Fall sports recognized by the conference include men's and women's cross country, football, men's and women's soccer, and volleyball.

Case Western Reserve's 92 honorees, broken down by sport, are as follows:

Women's Cross Country (14)

Olivia Battistoni

So.

Westlake, OH (Saint Joseph Academy)

Maria DeRenzo

Sr.

Pittsburgh, PA (Oakland Catholic)

Shahed Eid

Jr.

Mayfield Heights, OH (Mayfield)

Cara Giannuzzi

So.

Lorain, OH (Amherst Steele)

Jennifer Hoffmann

Sr.

Guilderland, NY (Guilderland)

Madeline Lindemann

Jr.

Memphis, TN (Houston)

Mallorie Mitchem

Jr.

Whidbey Island, WA (South Whidbey)

Marissa Miyagi

Sr.

Honolulu, HI ('Iolani School)

Kiera Olson

So.

Harmony, MN (Fillmore Central)

Vanessa Pasadyn

Jr.

Brunswick, OH (Brunswick)

Ellen Sears

Sr.

Sharon, MA (Sharon)

Isa Torres-Padin

Sr.

Jacksonville Beach, FL (Duncan U. Fletcher)

Sophie Trikeriotis

Sr.

Baltimore, MD (Bryn Mawr)

Madison Vargo

So.

Berea, OH (Berea-Midpark)

 

Men's Cross Country (13)

Andrew Green

Jr.

Austintown, OH (Austintown-Fitch)

David Hall

Jr.

Stow, OH (Stow-Munroe Falls)

Michael Hradesky

Jr.

Mayfield Heights, OH (Mayfield)

Robert Iriye

Sr.

Aurora, CO (Regis Jesuit)

Michael Klein

Jr.

Grand Rapids, MI (Catholic Central)

Rory Owens

So.

Port Washington, NY (Paul D. Schreiber)

Marc Parnell

Sr.

Erie, PA (Mercyhurst Prep)

Thomas Patton

So.

Granville, OH (Granville)

Eric Rachita

So.

Massillon, OH (Jackson)

Karthik Ravichandran

Jr.

Westford, MA (Westford Academy)

Ben Resnick

Sr.

Bethesda, MD (Walter Johnson)

Luke Robbins

Jr.

Rochester, NY (Pittsford Sutherland)

Zach Roshon

Sr.

Auburn Township, OH (Kenston)

 

Football (28)

 

Michael Amadio

So.

Davidson, NC (William Amos Hough)

Jacob Berg

So.

Clinton, NJ (North Hunterdon)

Brett Carney

So.

Irwin, PA (Penn-Trafford)

Steven Clark

So.

Rochester, NY (Rush-Henrietta Senior)

Patrick Crossey

Jr.

Pittsburgh, PA (Plum Senior)

Joe Dinko

So.

Chardon, OH (Chardon)

Mason Gee-Montgomery

So.

Stockbridge, MI (Stockbridge)

Dee Gose

So.

Lewisburg, PA (Lewisburg Area)

Zach Hall

So.

New Albany, OH (New Albany)

Peter Hontas

Jr.

New Orleans, LA (Jesuit)

Sam Jenkins

Jr.

Medina, OH (Highland)

Travis Johnston

So.

Zanesville, OH (Bishop Rosencrans)

Ryan Jones

So.

Warren, OH (Howland)

Nick Kadlecik

So.

Pittsburgh, PA (West Allegheny)

Corey King

So.

Hammond, LA (La. School for Math, Science & the Arts)

Andrew Lease

Jr.

Pittsburgh, PA (Seton-LaSalle Catholic)

Brett Marcus

Jr.

Johnson City, TN (Science Hill)

Colt Morgan

So.

Wooster, OH (Wooster)

Adam Poltrack

Jr.

Mountain View, CA (Saint Francis)

Austin Subler

So.

Tipp City, OH (Tippecanoe)

Kyle Turcovsky

So.

North Huntingdon, PA (Norwin)

Brian Victor

So.

Canton, MI (Father Richard Gabriel)

Skyler Wadas

So.

Clovis, NM (Clovis)

Jack Williams

So.

Westerville, OH (Westerville North)

Isaac Withrow

Jr.

Winfield, WV (Winfield)

Chase Witte

So.

Cincinnati, OH (Milford)

Dylan Zegers

So.

Marietta, GA (Alan C. Pope)

Adam Zybko

Jr.

Glen Ellyn, IL (Glenbard West)

 

Women's Soccer (14)

 

Megan Arumpanayil

So.

Mentor, OH (Mentor)

Lizzy Barna

So.

Easton, CT (Ursuline (TX))

Kimberly Chen

Jr.

Saratoga, CA (Saratoga)

Abbey Dungan

So.

Lansdale, PA (Methacton)

Emily Dickens

Sr.

Naperville, IL (Waubonsie Valley)

Mary Kate Ford

Jr.

Silver Spring, MD (St. John's)

Bailey George

So.

Loveland, OH (Loveland)

Emily Hauser

So.

Geneva, IL (Geneva)

Melanie Kukura

Sr.

Bay Village, OH (Bay)

Lauren Metz

So.

Wyoming, OH (Wyoming)

Ana Petropoulos

Jr.

Cleveland, OH (Shattuck-St. Mary's (MN))

Ali Sivilotti

So.

Menlo Park, CA (Menlo-Atherton)

Maggie Tyma

Sr.

Broadview Heights, OH (North Royalton)

Lauren Unterborn

Jr.

Marblehead, MA (Marblehead)

 

Men's Soccer (12)

 

Alex Besl

Sr.

Cincinnati, OH (St. Xavier)

Brady Daulton

Sr.

Mason, OH (William Mason)

Nathan Ekberg

So.

Liberty Township, OH (Lakota East)

Andrew Engelmeyer

So.

Saint Louis, MO (Parkway West)

Reed Kurtenbach

Sr.

Naperville, IL (Neuqua Valley)

Kyle Lewis

Jr.

Bristow, VA (Patriot)

Christian Lytle

Sr.

Liberty Township, OH (Lakota West)

Seldon Magruder

So.

Los Angeles, CA (Hamilton)

Chas Novitsky

Jr.

Lenox, MA (Lenox Memorial)

Zachary Senft

Jr.

Bay Village, OH (St. Ignatius)

Garrett Winter

Jr.

Bloomfield Hills, MI (Bloomfield Hills)

Brian Woo

Jr.

New Albany, OH (New Albany)

 

Volleyball (11)

 

Karina Bondelid

Sr.

Oxnard, CA (Oxnard)

Marlee Dingle

So.

McFarland, WI (McFarland)

Faith Ellis

Jr.

Canton, MI (Divine Child)

Jana Giaquinto

So.

Knoxville, TN (Hardin Valley Academy)

Bailey Hagedorn

So.

University Heights, OH (Hawken School)

Noel Jeansonne

Sr.

Kingsport, TN (Dobyns Bennett)

Karley King

Jr.

Clarence, NY (Clarence)

Samantha Rodriguez

Jr.

Indianapolis, IN (Lawrence Central)

Haley Sims

Jr.

Moon Township, PA (Moon Area)

Alara Sutcu

So.

St. Louis, MO (Parkway West)

Krystal Wang

So.

China (Holland Hall (OK))