Hall of Fame Members

WRU - Western Reserve University CIT - Case Institute of Technology FSMC - Flora Stone Mather College
     
AC - Adelbert College CC - Cleveland College CWRU - Case Western Reserve University
     
FPBSN - Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing    


* sorted by induction year

October 25, 1975
Clarence E. Allen, WRU 1877
Clarence Willard 'Billy' Stage, WRU 1892 & Law 1895
Paul "Jud" Platz, WRU '29
Eddie Finnigan, WRU '33
David Samuelson, CIT '34
William Fleishman, WRU '36
Edwin Walter, CIT '37
Frank "Doc" Kelker, WRU '38
Raymond Mack, CIT '38
Philip Ragazzo, WRU '38
Edwin Krause, WRU '40
Joe Scott, WRU '40
William Lund, CIT '46
Warren Lahr, WRU '51
William Kerslake, CIT '51

December 4, 1976
Ursus "Doc" Portmann, WRU '09
Milton "Muff" Portmann, WRU '10
Herman Weiss, CIT '39
Johnny Ries, WRU '41
Stephen Belichick, WRU '41
Jim Theiling, CIT '52

April 14, 1978
Chester Orr, CIT '05
Ray Barney, WRU '10
Bill Edwards, CIT '22
Denton Doll, CIT '27
Harvey Haynam, CIT '34
Ray Zeh, WRU '37
Albie Litwak, WRU '38
Gene Myslenski, WRU '38

May 4, 1979
Ira Baker, CIT '06
Maurice Byrns, CIT '27
Bill West, WRU '27
Ed Charlillo, WRU '33
John Wilson, WRU '39
John Hollis, CIT '55
Ray Ride (1930-49 CIT football coach)
Bill Edwards (1935-40 WRU football coach)

April 18, 1980
Edgar "Tip" Tyler, WRU '08
Edmund Kagy, WRU '11
William Gribben, CIT '26
Stan Midnight, CIT '29
Vic Ippolito, WRU '36
John Vaughan, CIT '37
Sherman Lyle, CIT '38
Nelson Otis, WRU '39
Art Schweitzer, CIT '41
Richard Luther, WRU '42
Frank Gerace, CIT '48
Richard Delaney, WRU '54
Dr. Frank Van Horn, (1900-26 CIT athletic director)
Dr. Robert Grueninger (1926-71 WRU coach & physical education department director)

April 10, 1981
John Parr, CIT '28
Jack Bricker, WRU '35
Harry Pontius, WRU '35
Dick Booth, WRU '41
Joe Poremba, CIT '41
Mike Yurcheshen, CIT '42
Claude Sharer (1927-1968 CIT wrestling and track coach)
Roy Clifford (1929-46 WRU basketball coach)

April 16, 1982
Frank Roby, CIT '12
W.R. "Buck" Persons, Jr., CIT '31
Walter Katzenmeyer, WRU '36
Jack Gorman, WRU '38
John Vanas, CIT '40
Richard Howard, WRU '55
Jeff Carlin (1930-46 CIT football and basketball coach)
Emily R. Andrews (1936-57 FSMC physical education department chairman)
Claire Doran Stancik, FSMC '45 (special category)

April 15, 1983
John Barth, CIT '32
Herb "Tuffy" Meyfarth, CIT '33
Herb White, WRU '32
John Telich Sr., WRU '49
Paul Thom, CIT '35
Bob Paterson, WRU '50
Philip "Nip" Heim (1948-74 CIT basketball coach, CWRU athletic director)

April 13, 1984
Herbert W. Brandt, CIT '07
Frederick C. Fulton, WRU '22
Frank Roodman, CIT '31
Maury Rose, CIT '38
Carl Carlson, CIT '39
Brady Sullivan, WRU '40
Paul Anderson, WRU '41
Bill Bisson, WRU '48
Joseph "Little Joe" Wentworth (1901-06 CIT football coach)
Karl Davis (1929-46 WRU athletic director)

April 12, 1985
James K. Shafer, CIT '35
Edwin Wolpaw, WRU '37
Robert Melreit, CIT '42
Russell D. Churchill, CIT '49
Leonard J. Corbin, WRU '50
Jack Moskal, WRU '58
Dr. William Rees (1932-55 CIT athletic trainer)

April 4, 1986
Lewis Hubbard, CIT '33
Charles Zentgraf, CIT '39
Dominic "Mickey" Sanzotta, WRU '42
Edward Lewis, WRU '49
James Cochrane, WRU '50
Richard Millie, CIT '62
Hugh Emerson, CIT '10
Joe Fogg (1907-10 CIT football coach)
Helen Smith, WRU '41 (Mather physical education department chairman, 1958-70)

April 3, 1987
Merrill Barden, WRU '09
Matthew J. Franzen, CIT '38
James J. Troughton, WRU '40
Raymond Taylor, WRU '43
Richard J. Kraince, CIT '50
Alfred Feeney, WRU '53
Frank A. Matter, CIT '54
Xen C. Scott (1909-13 CIT & WRU football coach)
Rowland Wolfe, WRU '38 (1932 Olympic Gold Medalist, gymnastics)

April 29, 1988
John W. Cameron, CIT '32
Edward S. Bale, CIT '34
Stanley Skoczen, WRU '43
Edward A. Steigerwald, CIT '52
Gil Blount, WRU '60
Robert Swingle, WRU '63
Gordon Cobbledick, CIT '10 (old-timer category)
Clarence T. Regan, CIT '10 (old-timer category)
Herb Bee (WRU athletic trainer)

October 27, 1989
James M. Biggar, CIT '50
Harry Westlake, WRU '50
Harold L. Carroll, WRU '57
Leon W. Pryor, WRU '59
Michael L. Doria, CIT '61
James N. Greenfield, CIT '66
John Clinton "Jack" Davis, CIT '25 (old-timer category)
Arthur P. Leary, CIT '44 (CIT athletic director)

October 5, 1990
M.L. Brownsberger, CIT '35
Fred Teckmyer, CIT '36
Joseph E. Sponseller, WRU '44
Henry Lefkowitz, WRU '47
Herman Marolt, WRU '52
C.B. Crouse, CIT '68
Frank Yocum, WRU '19 (coach, director of physical education)
Frank Herzegh, CIT '30 (old timer category)

April 10, 1992
John J. Andrews, WRU '39
Jack J. Diven, WRU '40
Russell L. Drake, CWRU '74
Gregory C. Bowser, CWRU '77
J. William Grice (CWRU 1974-1985 director of athletics and physical education)
Robert A. Harvey, CIT '36
Louis A. Jimenez, CIT '39
Thomas E. Morton, WRU '29 (old timer category)

April 2, 1993
Leland "Lee" Courtney, CIT '29
Anthony "Tony" Pianowski, WRU '42 (well-known official; special category)
Don Zalimeni, CIT '51
Joe Figlar, WRU '53
Roger Bryant, WRU '56, D.D.S. '59
Stephen Hasbrouck, CIT '62
Frank Nagorney, CWRU '72
Peter Kummant, CWRU '80

April 15, 1994
Robert H. "Bobby" Fletcher (CIT football/basketball coach, 1924-29)
Harold Bott, WRU '29
Robert Gorman, CIT '48
Joe Russell, WRU '53
Carl Dascoli, CIT '60
Jay Schnackel, WRU '62
Mark Termini, CWRU '78
Doug Conrad, CWRU '80

April 28, 1995
Hugh R. Jamieson, CIT '39
Michael J. Scarry, WRU '47 (WRU football/basketball coach)
Cass Sisler, WRU '48
Walter E. Pavlick, WRU '56
Terrence L. Wenger, WRU '62
Don Zito, CIT '62
Jeff Tanchon, CWRU '74
Charles P. Story, CWRU '77

April 12, 1996
William S. Weinberger, WRU '35
John "Baddie" Badaczewski, WRU '44
Doug Mooney (CIT/CWRU football/tennis coach/intramural director, 1955-89)
Mark G. Morris, CIT '56
John R. Berry, CIT '67
Jerry Harbak, WRU '67
Lisa A. Bernard Rachul, CWRU '84
Fred DiSanto, CWRU '85

April 11, 1997
Walter A. Smigel, CIT '33
Paul Hudson, WRU '42
Joe Lesko, WRU '50
John G. Papp, CIT '67
Glen W. Hertz Jr., CIT '70
Doug Leary, CWRU '76
Ken Jackson, CWRU '82
William C. "Bill" Sudeck (CWRU/CIT basketball/cross country/track coach, since 1954)

April 23, 1998
Austin Platz, WRU '31
Theodore O. "Ted" Mason, WRU '47
Dan Bederka, CIT '68
Ray Bernabei, WRU '69
Walter R. "Walt" Fyda, CIT '70
Peter Musselman (CWRU administrator, 1969-86)
Fred Manley, CWRU '86
Beth Biegelsen, CWRU '87

October 22, 1999
Tinkham Veale II, CIT '37
Vincent Fiordalis, CIT '39
Robert Penovich, CIT '48
Richard Mann, WRU '54
Joel Ginsberg, WRU '65
John Kline Jr., CIT '69
Peter Popovich, CWRU '74
Mark Koenig, CWRU '78

October 6, 2000
Michael Caesar, CIT '65
Peggy Musser Carrasquillo, CWRU '83
Bill Dewalt, WRU '44
Dale Evans, WRU '59
Joseph Girlando, CIT '57
Erwin Grabisna, CWRU '88
Patricia Kilpatrick, FSMC '49
Hal Lebovitz, AC '38
Thomas Robinson, CWRU '83

April 12, 2002
John F. Anderson, CIT '33
Walter Grossman, WRU '66
Richard Kray, CWRU '78
Thomas Krotine, CIT'63
John Manos, CIT '44
Billie Navojosky, FSMC '72
Jeanette Polaschek, CWRU '81
Mark Raiff, CWRU '87
George Roman, WRU '50

April 11, 2003
John Bradshaw, CWRU '90
Joel Becher, AC '66
George Hilderbrand, CIT '52
Mitzie Levine Verne, FSMC '44
Ronald Llewellyn, AC '38
Kevin Luthy, CWRU '92
Gordon McCarter, WRU '54
Steve Mihaly, CIT '56
Kathy Peitz Babcock, CWRU '81

April 23, 2004
Marcia J. Ruley, FSMC '66
William T. Mason, M.D., WRU '62
Thomas Charles McLaughlin, M.D. (Special Category)
Beth Bickford, CWRU '81
Norman E. Protiva, CIT '52
Al Motiejunas, WRU '67
Vincent VanBurik, CWRU '91
Gregory Hanchin, CWRU '89
Millard R. Bell, CIT '33

April 21, 2006
Bill Leckie, AC '33
Jack McIver, AC '60
Dennis Pardee, CIT '56
Robert Del Rosa, 1962-2011, CIT & CWRU
Pearce Leary, CIT '71
Ann Harsh, FSMC '72
Mehrdad Mashayekhi, CWRU '75
Chris Ricklic, CWRU '95
Leslie Kindling, CWRU '95

April 9, 2007
Wayne Zahn, CIT '49
Arthur Rosenberg, CC '57, WRU '75
Leo Enggasser, CIT '59
Lee Courtney, CIT '62
Thomas Kohuth, AC '66
Douglas Heiser, AC '69
Scott Miller, CWRU '90
Lisa Encarnacion, CWRU '93, MS '96
Derek Messmer, CWRU '97

April 25, 2008
Robert Bauman, CIT '62
Edward Familo, AC '43
Harry Figgie, CIT - 1909
Jay Gindin, CWRU '93
Ed Hubach, WRU '70
Sandra Knott, Special Category '62 (FPBSN)
Alan Peterson, CIT '54
Eric Richardson, CWRU '75
Susan Beatty Sawayda, CWRU '97

April 24, 2009
Charles M. Bednar, CIT '51 & MS '56
David Ciacci, CWRU '94
Mark Estes, CIT '71 & MS '74
Nancy Gray, Special Category, CWRU 1968-2000
Sheila McElroy, CWRU '90
George Newman, WRU '54 & Dental '57
Sharon Lynn Sanborn, CWRU '98 & MD '02
Ronald Stepanovic, CWRU '85 & Law '88
Dave Stuczynski, CWRU '85
Bob Taylor, WRU '66

April 23, 2010
Gabriel Biguria, PhD – CIT ’63 – Soccer & Tennis
Tom W. Cooper – AC ’55 – Football & Basketball
Dave Hutter, PhD – CWRU AD, 1985-2005         
Todd Johnsson – CWRU ’85 – Basketball
Ed Kalaher – CWRU ’96 – Track & Field    
Andrew Katz – CWRU ’80 – Football
Jean Revelt – CIT ’50 – Football  
Steve Story – CWRU ’79 – Tennis
Stephen Szabo – WRU ’62 – Golf & Wrestling        
Charlie "Chuck" Williams – CWRU ’74 – Track & Field & Football

April 30, 2011
Steve Cullen - CWRU '95 - Cross country/track
Lindsey Deyer Sech - CWRU '01 - Volleyball
Jim Donnelly - CWRU 85 - Football
Erin Owen-Salters - CWRU '87 - Swimming
Erin Rogalski - CWRU '01 - Basketball
Jim Sadowski - CIT '63 - Basketball
Mike Karchut - CIT '66 - Heritage

April 27, 2012
Brian Casselberry - CWRU´95 - Cross country/track
Scott Feskanich - CWRU ´98 - Baseball
Guy Genin - CWRU´90, G´91 - Swimming
Becky Palmer Murphy - CWRU´00 - Softball
Sue Waniewski Lelko - CWRU´93 - Soccer
Charles "Chuck" Wiedman - WRU '54 - Heritage

April 26, 2013
Kelly Alexander - CWRU '02 - Swimming
Ken Baumeister - CIT '57 - Heritage
Jim Fox - CWRU '97 & M.B.A. '01 - Basketball
Chris Nader - CWRU '02 - Wrestling
Nancy Moon Tofil - CWRU '94 - Soccer
Rich Zdrojewski - CWRU '94 - Football

Background Overlay