2016-17 CWRU Men's Tennis Schedule (All Times Listed Eastern)

Overall 22-6
Pct. .786
Conf. 1-2
Pct. .333
Streak Won 2
Home 9-2
Away 2-1
Neutral 11-3
Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
 
September
Fri. 16 vs. Greater Cincinnati Invitational @ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center) TBA
Sat. 17 vs. Greater Cincinnati Invitational @ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center) TBA
  vs. Oberlin Invitational @ Oberlin, Ohio (Oberlin College) TBA
Sun. 18 vs. Greater Cincinnati Invitational @ Mason, Ohio (Lindner Family Tennis Center) TBA
  vs. Oberlin Invitational @ Oberlin, Ohio (Oberlin College) TBA
Fri. 23 vs. ITA Central Region Championships @ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College) TBA
  vs. Purdue Fall Invitational @ West Lafayette, Ind. (Purdue University) TBA
Sat. 24 vs. ITA Central Region Championships @ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College) TBA
  vs. Purdue Fall Invitational @ West Lafayette, Ind. (Purdue University) TBA
Sun. 25 vs. ITA Central Region Championships @ Kalamazoo, Mich. (Kalamazoo College) TBA
  vs. Purdue Fall Invitational @ West Lafayette, Ind. (Purdue University) TBA
Fri. 30 vs. Toledo Invitational @ Toledo, Ohio (Univ. of Toledo) TBA
 
October
Sat. 1 CWRU Invitational TBA
  vs. Toledo Invitational @ Toledo, Ohio (Univ. of Toledo) TBA
 
February
Fri. 10 vs. Rose-Hulman @ West Indy Racquet Club W, 7-2 Final
Sat. 11 at Wabash W, 7-2 Final
  vs. Monmouth (Ill.) @ Crawfordsville, Ill. (Wabash College) W, 9-0 Final
Fri. 24 #7 Carnegie Mellon ITA DIII Men's Indoor Championships - Quarterfinals L, 5-4 Final
Sat. 25 #14 Trinity (Tex.) ITA DIII Men's Indoor Championships - Consolation Semifinals W, 5-4 Final
  #9 Pomona-Pitzer ITA DIII Men's Indoor Tennis Championships - Fifth-Place Match L, 7-2 Final
 
March
Sat. 4 Allegheny Mayfield Village Racquet Club W, 8-1 Final
  Earlham Mayfield Village Racquet Club W, 9-0 Final
Sun. 12 vs. Hardin-Simmons @ Claremont, Calif. (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) W, 7-2 Final
  vs. Schreiner @ Claremont, Calif. (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) W, 8-1 Final
Mon. 13 vs. Vassar @ Claremont, Calif. (Pomona-Pitzer) W, 9-0 Final
Tue. 14 at #9 Pomona-Pitzer Stag-Hen Invite L, 5-4 Final
  vs. #8 Whitman @ Claremont, Calif. (Pomona-Pitzer) Stag-Hen Invite - Consolation Semifinals W, 5-4 Final
Wed. 15 vs. #11 Wesleyan (Conn.) @ Claremont, Calif. (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) Stag-Hen Invite - Fifth-Place Match L, 8-1 Final
Sat. 25 at #25 Kenyon W, 5-4 Final
Sun. 26 vs. #31 Lewis & Clark @ Gambier, Ohio (Kenyon College) W, 6-3 Final
 
April
Sat. 1 Oneonta St. Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.) W, 8-1 Final
  Oneonta St. Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.) W, 9-0 Final
Sat. 8 Wheaton (Ill.) Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.) W, 7-2 Final
  vs. Wooster @ Oberlin, Ohio W, 8-1 Final
Sun. 9 Oberlin W, 6-3 Final
Sat. 15 Rochester Inst. Carlton Courts W, 9-0 Final
  Ohio Wesleyan W, 9-0 Final
Fri. 21 vs. #7 Carnegie Mellon * @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. (Sanlando Park) UAA Championships - Quarterfinals L, 8-1 Final
Sat. 22 vs. Rochester (N.Y.) * @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. (Sanlando Park) UAA Championships - Consolation Semifinals W, 9-0 Final
Sun. 23 vs. Brandeis * @ Altamonte Springs, Fla. (Sanlando Park) UAA Championships - Fifth-Place Match L, 5-4 Final
Sat. 29 vs. John Carroll @ Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.) W, 9-0 Final
  vs. Franciscan @ Medical Mutual Tennis Pavilion (Cleveland State Univ.) Senior Day Match W, 9-0 Final
* Conference
Bold team: Home event
Background Overlay