College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Academic All-Americans

The CoSIDA Academic All-America® Teams recognize the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances athletically and in the classroom. To be eligible for Academic All-America® consideration, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve, maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.30 on a scale of 4.00, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standings at his/her current institution and be nominated by his/her sports information director.

Since the program's inception, a total of 95 Case Western Reserve student-athletes have been named Academic All-American®. That number includes two so far during the 2016-17 academic year.

2016-17
Brendan Lynch, Football, First Team
Nick Kwon, Football, Second Team

2015-16
Carolyn Bogart, Volleyball, First Team
Chris Cvecko, Men's Soccer, Third Team
Dayton Snyder, Football, First Team
Scott Suren, Football, First Team
Connor Tagg, Baseball, Second Team
CJ Krimbill, Men's At-Large (Tennis), First Team
Kelsey Aamoth, Women's Track & Field/Cross Country, Third Team 

2014-15
Kerrigan Cain, Baseball, First Team 

2013-14
David Thompson, Men's Basketball, Second Team
Makenzie Lein, Softball, Second Team
John Fortunato, Baseball, First Team
Andrew Frey, Baseball, Second Team
CJ Krimbill, Men's At-Large (Tennis), Second Team
David Dixon, Men's Track & Field/Cross Country, Third Team

2012-13
Eric Erb, Men's Soccer, Third Team
Austin Fowler, Men's Basketball, Third Team

2011-12
Niro Wimalasena
, Men's Soccer, Third Team
Richard Doolin, Football, First Team
Tricia McCutchan, Volleyball, First Team
Erin Hollinger, Women's Basketball, First Team
Matthew Jurcak, Men's Track & Field, Second Team
Erin Hollinger, Women's Track & Field, First Team

2010-11
Tricia McCutchan
, Volleyball, First Team
Richard Doolin, Football, First Team
Joey Baum, Football, First Team
Eric Duerr, Men's Basketball, Third Team
Erin Hollinger, Women's Basketball, Second Team

2009-10
Tricia McCutchan, Volleyball, Second Team
Mike Pelyak, Football, Second Team
Lee Sasala, Football, First Team
Erin Hollinger
, Women's Basketball, Second Team
Eric Duerr, Men's Basketball, Second Team
Jacob Kornblatt, Men's At-Large (Wrestling), Second Team
Erin Hollinger, Women's Track & Field, Third Team

2008-09                                         
Lee Sasala, Football, First Team
Zeyad Schwen, Men's Soccer, First Team

2007-08
Kevin Bigart, Men's Soccer, Second Team
Tom Brew, Football, Second Team
Esther Erb, Women's Cross Country/Track, Second Team

2006-07
John Erickson, Men's At-Large (Swimming), First Team
Stephen Hrinda, Men's Cross Country/Track, First Team
Stephanie Nothelle, Women's Cross Country/Track, First Team

2005-06
Santo Maimone, Football, First Team
Jarrod Predina, Men's Soccer, Second Team
John Erickson, Men's At-Large (Swimming), First Team
Pat Rodjom, Men's At-Large (Soccer), Third Team
Alex Drollinger, Men's At-Large (Cross Country/Track), Third Team
Stephen Hrinda, Men's At-Large (Cross Country/Track), First Team
Esther Erb, Women's At-Large (Cross Country/Track), Third Team

2000-01
Lindsey Deyer, Volleyball, Second Team
Tim Gustafson, Football, First Team

1998-99
Tom Courtad, Football, Second Team
Tracy Lemonovich, Women's At-Large (Cross Country), Third Team

1997-98
Sandra Oh, Women's At-Large (Soccer), Second Team
Sharon Sanborn, Women's At-Large (Swimming), First Team

1996-97
Tom Mager, Football, First Team
Kenyon Meadows, Football, First Team
Sandra Oh, Women's At-Large (Soccer), First Team
Jim Fox, Men's Basketball, First Team
Tom Mager, Baseball, First Team
Sharon Sanborn, Women's At-Large (Swimming), First Team

1995-96
Doug Finefrock
, Football, First Team
Justin Fisk, Football, Second Team
Sandra Oh, Women's At-Large (Soccer), Third Team
Jim Fox, Men's Basketball, First Team
Scott Ameduri, Men's At-Large (Tennis), Second Team
Jennifer Bruny, Women's At-Large (Track & Field), First Team

1994-95
Jim Fox, Men's Basketball, Third Team
Steve Cullen, Men's At-Large (Cross Country/Track), Second Team

1993-94
Nancy Moon, Women's At-Large (Soccer), Third Team

1992-93
Suzanne Boyer, Women's At-Large (Soccer), Second Team
Alex Nagle, Football, Second Team
Roger Buelow, Men's At-Large (Fencing), Third Team
Jay Gindin, Men's At-Large (Swimming), First Team

1991-92
Jay Gindin, Men's At-Large (Swimming), First Team

1990-91
Michael Bissler, Football, First Team

1989-90
Guy Genin, Men's At-Large (Swimming), Third Team

1988-89
Chris Hutter, Football, First Team
Steve Rosiek, Football, Second Team
Gregory Hanchin, Men's At-Large (Wrestling), Second Team
Steve Ims, Men's At-Large (Track & Field), Second Team

1987-88
Chris Hutter, Football, Second Team

1986-87
Gregory Hanchin, Men's At-Large (Wrestling), Third Team

1984-85
Michael Bukuts, Football, Second Team
James Donnelly, Football, First Team
Jeff Rights, Men's Soccer, First Team
James Drougas, Men's At-Large (Tennis), First Team

1983-84
James Donnelly, Football
James Drougas, Men's At-Large (Tennis), First Team

1982-83
James Donnelly, Football, First Team

1976-77
David Grendel, Men's Basketball, Third Team

1975-76
John Kosko, Football, First Team

1973-74
Harvey Clough, Men's Basketball, Second Team

Background Overlay