Spartan Club Athlete of the Week for May 7: Alex Capetillo

Spartan Club Athlete of the Week for May 7: Alex Capetillo

The Spartan Club, comprised of Case Institute of Technology (CIT), Western Reserve University (WRU) and Case Western Reserve University (CWRU) alumni, parents of current students, faculty and staff, and friends of the University, is aimed at helping foster and honor the proud tradition of athletics at the University, while also supporting the current student-athletes.  For more information on the Spartan Club, and to help support its purpose by becoming a member, CLICK HERE.

Case Western Reserve University senior Alex Capetillo, an outfielder on the baseball team, has been named the Spartan Club Athlete of the Week for his performance this past week.

Capetillo batted .750 with two home runs and four runs batted in during a pair of games for the 22nd-ranked Spartans last weekend.  Capetillo collected six hits in eight at bats, adding a double, a walk, and two stolen bases on as many tries.  During Tuesday’s 10-9 loss at John Carroll University, he went four-for-five with three runs scored and three RBIs, hitting a solo home run in the fourth inning and a two-run blast in the fifth.  He then went two-for-three with a walk, two runs scored, an RBI, a double and two stolen bases in a 6-5 win over John Carroll at home on Saturday.  For the season Capetillo leads the team with a .489 batting average, while hitting three home runs, driving in 21 runs, and stealing eight bases on 10 attempts.  The Spartans will enter the final week of their 2018 regular season with a 26-10 overall record.

The Spartan Club Athletes of the Week are selected by the CWRU Department of Athletics each Monday, based on their performance during the previous week of competition.

2017-18 Spartan Club Athletes of the Week:

September 5th: Justin Phan (football) & Elle Zadina (women's soccer)

September 11th: Zachary Senft (men's soccer) & Karley King (volleyball)

September 18th: Jacob Burke (football) & Danielle Kulpins (women's cross country)

September 25th: Calvin Boyle (men's soccer) & Nithya Kanagasegar (women's tennis)

October 2nd: Rob Cuda (football) & Katie Kaminski (volleyball)

October 9th: Andrew Banathy (football) & Kimberly Chen (women's soccer)

October 16th: Rob Cuda (football) & Karley King (volleyball)

October 23rd: Justin McMahon (football) & Elle Zadina (women’s soccer)

October 30th: Michael Balog (men’s soccer) & Madeline Lindemann (women’s cross country)

November 6th: Paul Darmstadter (men’s soccer) & Brianna Lemon (volleyball)

November 13th: Sam Merriman (men’s cross country) & Danielle Kulpins (women’s cross country)

November 20th: Sam Merriman (men’s cross country) & Suhan Mestha (women’s swimming and diving)

November 27th: Justin Phan (football) & Hillary Hellmann (women’s basketball)

December 4th: Dominic Oddo (men’s track and field) & Suhan Mestha (women’s swimming and diving)

December 11th: Andrew Ibibo (men’s track and field) & Cassandra Laios (women’s track and field)

January 2nd: T.J. Duckett (men’s basketball) & Alexis Amburgey (women’s basketball)

January 8th: Andrew Munn (wrestling) & Hillary Hellmann (women’s basketball)

January 16th: Connor Nally (men’s basketball) & Emily Todd (women’s basketball)

January 22nd: Andrew Hoover (wrestling) & Olivia Newman (women’s track and field)

January 29th: Ignas Masiulionis (men’s basketball) & Danielle Kulpins (women’s track and field)

February 5th: Dominic Oddo (men’s track and field) & Brooke Hortness (women’s swimming and diving)

February 12th: Andrew Hoover (wrestling) & Cassandra Laios (women’s track and field)

February 19th: Drew Hamilton (men’s swimming and diving) & Suhan Mestha (women’s swimming and diving)

February 26th: Alec Hoover (wrestling) & Nimi Gupta (women’s track and field)

March 5th: James Fojtasek (men’s tennis) & Grace Tritchler (softball)

March 19th: Rocco Maue (baseball) & Maren Waldner (softball)

March 26th: Mark Gross (baseball) & Suhan Mestha (women’s swimming and diving)

April 2nd: Matt Levine (baseball) & Danielle Kulpins (women’s track and field)

April 9th: Grant Mlack (men’s track and field) & Ilissa Hamilton (softball)

April 16th: Michael Hradesky (men’s track and field) & Danielle Kulpins (women’s track and field)

April 23rd: Casey McConihe (baseball) & Maren Waldner (softball)

April 30th: James Fojtasek (men’s tennis) & Nimi Gupta (women’s track and field)

May 7th: Alex Capetillo (baseball)